Montpellier-Méditerranée (MPL) – Paris-Orly (ORY)
In December 2024, 19,147 passengers flew between Montpellier-Méditerranée and Paris-Orly (both directions) on 162 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20,447 | 19,418 | ▼ 5.0% |
| February | 21,470 | 22,901 | ▲ 6.7% |
| March | 13,159 | 21,029 | ▲ 59.8% |
| April | 24,416 | 20,830 | ▼ 14.7% |
| May | 22,825 | 20,282 | ▼ 11.1% |
| June | 23,290 | 21,641 | ▼ 7.1% |
| July | 22,048 | 17,416 | ▼ 21.0% |
| August | 23,503 | 14,567 | ▼ 38.0% |
| September | 21,490 | 16,634 | ▼ 22.6% |
| October | 21,809 | 18,466 | ▼ 15.3% |
| November | 21,130 | 20,753 | ▼ 1.8% |
| December | 21,600 | 19,147 | ▼ 11.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 257,187 | 233,084 | ▼ 9.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 145 | 168 | ▲ 15.9% |
| February | 134 | 165 | ▲ 23.1% |
| March | 85 | 176 | ▲ 107.1% |
| April | 209 | 164 | ▼ 21.5% |
| May | 176 | 166 | ▼ 5.7% |
| June | 167 | 167 | 0.0% |
| July | 170 | 153 | ▼ 10.0% |
| August | 184 | 146 | ▼ 20.7% |
| September | 180 | 169 | ▼ 6.1% |
| October | 178 | 173 | ▼ 2.8% |
| November | 164 | 167 | ▲ 1.8% |
| December | 169 | 162 | ▼ 4.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,961 | 1,976 | ▲ 0.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 27,405 | 31,752 | ▲ 15.9% |
| February | 25,326 | 31,185 | ▲ 23.1% |
| March | 16,065 | 33,264 | ▲ 107.1% |
| April | 39,501 | 30,948 | ▼ 21.7% |
| May | 33,246 | 31,339 | ▼ 5.7% |
| June | 31,563 | 31,521 | ▼ 0.1% |
| July | 32,130 | 28,869 | ▼ 10.1% |
| August | 34,768 | 27,522 | ▼ 20.8% |
| September | 33,930 | 31,857 | ▼ 6.1% |
| October | 33,642 | 32,643 | ▼ 3.0% |
| November | 30,996 | 31,557 | ▲ 1.8% |
| December | 31,941 | 30,618 | ▼ 4.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 370,513 | 373,075 | ▲ 0.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74.6% | 61.2% | ▼ 18.0% |
| February | 84.8% | 73.4% | ▼ 13.4% |
| March | 81.9% | 63.2% | ▼ 22.8% |
| April | 61.8% | 67.3% | ▲ 8.9% |
| May | 68.7% | 64.7% | ▼ 5.8% |
| June | 73.8% | 68.7% | ▼ 6.9% |
| July | 68.6% | 60.3% | ▼ 12.1% |
| August | 67.6% | 52.9% | ▼ 21.7% |
| September | 63.3% | 52.2% | ▼ 17.5% |
| October | 64.8% | 56.6% | ▼ 12.7% |
| November | 68.2% | 65.8% | ▼ 3.5% |
| December | 67.6% | 62.5% | ▼ 7.5% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 70.5% | 62.4% | ▼ 11.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.