London Gatwick (LGW) – Montpellier-Méditerranée (MPL)
In December 2024, 14,279 passengers flew between London Gatwick and Montpellier-Méditerranée (both directions) on 100 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5,775 | 5,599 | ▼ 3.0% |
| February | 6,276 | 7,193 | ▲ 14.6% |
| March | 7,680 | 8,367 | ▲ 8.9% |
| April | 8,556 | 16,611 | ▲ 94.1% |
| May | 14,668 | 17,841 | ▲ 21.6% |
| June | 14,789 | 17,058 | ▲ 15.3% |
| July | 20,135 | 20,212 | ▲ 0.4% |
| August | 21,296 | 21,917 | ▲ 2.9% |
| September | 16,448 | 15,451 | ▼ 6.1% |
| October | 14,125 | 12,171 | ▼ 13.8% |
| November | 6,763 | 6,240 | ▼ 7.7% |
| December | 10,656 | 14,279 | ▲ 34.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 147,167 | 162,939 | ▲ 10.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 44 | 40 | ▼ 9.1% |
| February | 48 | 50 | ▲ 4.2% |
| March | 58 | 58 | 0.0% |
| April | 60 | 132 | ▲ 120.0% |
| May | 100 | 138 | ▲ 38.0% |
| June | 109 | 124 | ▲ 13.8% |
| July | 138 | 134 | ▼ 2.9% |
| August | 135 | 134 | ▼ 0.7% |
| September | 122 | 116 | ▼ 4.9% |
| October | 112 | 104 | ▼ 7.1% |
| November | 44 | 40 | ▼ 9.1% |
| December | 75 | 100 | ▲ 33.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,045 | 1,170 | ▲ 12.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7,562 | 7,116 | ▼ 5.9% |
| February | 7,766 | 8,798 | ▲ 13.3% |
| March | 9,664 | 9,818 | ▲ 1.6% |
| April | 10,500 | 24,008 | ▲ 128.6% |
| May | 18,340 | 25,602 | ▲ 39.6% |
| June | 18,488 | 22,111 | ▲ 19.6% |
| July | 23,808 | 23,269 | ▼ 2.3% |
| August | 23,100 | 23,934 | ▲ 3.6% |
| September | 20,738 | 20,264 | ▼ 2.3% |
| October | 19,266 | 18,046 | ▼ 6.3% |
| November | 8,168 | 7,118 | ▼ 12.9% |
| December | 13,218 | 17,362 | ▲ 31.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 180,618 | 207,446 | ▲ 14.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 76.4% | 78.7% | ▲ 3.0% |
| February | 80.8% | 81.8% | ▲ 1.2% |
| March | 79.5% | 85.2% | ▲ 7.2% |
| April | 81.5% | 69.2% | ▼ 15.1% |
| May | 80.0% | 69.7% | ▼ 12.9% |
| June | 80.0% | 77.1% | ▼ 3.6% |
| July | 84.6% | 86.9% | ▲ 2.7% |
| August | 92.2% | 91.6% | ▼ 0.7% |
| September | 79.3% | 76.2% | ▼ 3.9% |
| October | 73.3% | 67.4% | ▼ 8.0% |
| November | 82.8% | 87.7% | ▲ 5.9% |
| December | 80.6% | 82.2% | ▲ 2.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 80.9% | 79.5% | ▼ 1.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.