Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – London Gatwick (LGW)
In December 2024, 92,373 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and London Gatwick (both directions) on 642 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 67,272 | 78,254 | ▲ 16.3% |
| February | 86,804 | 97,589 | ▲ 12.4% |
| March | 111,892 | 109,155 | ▼ 2.4% |
| April | 111,491 | 109,708 | ▼ 1.6% |
| May | 110,620 | 123,541 | ▲ 11.7% |
| June | 117,206 | 133,184 | ▲ 13.6% |
| July | 125,215 | 139,549 | ▲ 11.4% |
| August | 123,139 | 141,309 | ▲ 14.8% |
| September | 112,429 | 125,957 | ▲ 12.0% |
| October | 109,096 | 110,374 | ▲ 1.2% |
| November | 98,416 | 92,523 | ▼ 6.0% |
| December | 103,556 | 92,373 | ▼ 10.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,277,136 | 1,353,516 | ▲ 6.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 473 | 511 | ▲ 8.0% |
| February | 566 | 607 | ▲ 7.2% |
| March | 672 | 668 | ▼ 0.6% |
| April | 687 | 706 | ▲ 2.8% |
| May | 712 | 771 | ▲ 8.3% |
| June | 686 | 798 | ▲ 16.3% |
| July | 730 | 838 | ▲ 14.8% |
| August | 713 | 817 | ▲ 14.6% |
| September | 677 | 791 | ▲ 16.8% |
| October | 700 | 745 | ▲ 6.4% |
| November | 647 | 603 | ▼ 6.8% |
| December | 700 | 642 | ▼ 8.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 7,963 | 8,497 | ▲ 6.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 83,540 | 93,898 | ▲ 12.4% |
| February | 100,488 | 110,030 | ▲ 9.5% |
| March | 119,276 | 120,950 | ▲ 1.4% |
| April | 123,230 | 126,662 | ▲ 2.8% |
| May | 127,962 | 139,148 | ▲ 8.7% |
| June | 123,204 | 142,536 | ▲ 15.7% |
| July | 132,018 | 149,220 | ▲ 13.0% |
| August | 127,552 | 145,882 | ▲ 14.4% |
| September | 121,696 | 142,310 | ▲ 16.9% |
| October | 125,478 | 131,802 | ▲ 5.0% |
| November | 115,966 | 108,652 | ▼ 6.3% |
| December | 125,498 | 115,016 | ▼ 8.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,425,908 | 1,526,106 | ▲ 7.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 80.5% | 83.3% | ▲ 3.5% |
| February | 86.4% | 88.7% | ▲ 2.7% |
| March | 93.8% | 90.2% | ▼ 3.8% |
| April | 90.5% | 86.6% | ▼ 4.3% |
| May | 86.4% | 88.8% | ▲ 2.8% |
| June | 95.1% | 93.4% | ▼ 1.8% |
| July | 94.8% | 93.5% | ▼ 1.4% |
| August | 96.5% | 96.9% | ▲ 0.4% |
| September | 92.4% | 88.5% | ▼ 4.2% |
| October | 86.9% | 83.7% | ▼ 3.7% |
| November | 84.9% | 85.2% | ▲ 0.4% |
| December | 82.5% | 80.3% | ▼ 2.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.2% | 88.3% | ▼ 1.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.