Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Ibiza (IBZ)
In December 2024, 76,258 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Ibiza (both directions) on 554 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 61,066 | 63,195 | ▲ 3.5% |
| February | 56,479 | 64,215 | ▲ 13.7% |
| March | 75,466 | 82,937 | ▲ 9.9% |
| April | 94,165 | 92,164 | ▼ 2.1% |
| May | 111,689 | 115,298 | ▲ 3.2% |
| June | 136,556 | 136,141 | ▼ 0.3% |
| July | 162,848 | 160,358 | ▼ 1.5% |
| August | 166,339 | 163,085 | ▼ 2.0% |
| September | 131,550 | 133,059 | ▲ 1.1% |
| October | 100,159 | 100,187 | 0.0% |
| November | 71,502 | 72,285 | ▲ 1.1% |
| December | 73,776 | 76,258 | ▲ 3.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,241,595 | 1,259,182 | ▲ 1.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 500 | 516 | ▲ 3.2% |
| February | 457 | 454 | ▼ 0.7% |
| March | 537 | 562 | ▲ 4.7% |
| April | 671 | 701 | ▲ 4.5% |
| May | 729 | 738 | ▲ 1.2% |
| June | 875 | 888 | ▲ 1.5% |
| July | 1,067 | 1,053 | ▼ 1.3% |
| August | 1,024 | 1,025 | ▲ 0.1% |
| September | 819 | 822 | ▲ 0.4% |
| October | 676 | 676 | 0.0% |
| November | 507 | 511 | ▲ 0.8% |
| December | 537 | 554 | ▲ 3.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 8,399 | 8,500 | ▲ 1.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 90,758 | 95,053 | ▲ 4.7% |
| February | 84,215 | 83,500 | ▼ 0.8% |
| March | 97,406 | 103,365 | ▲ 6.1% |
| April | 124,620 | 130,377 | ▲ 4.6% |
| May | 131,863 | 137,224 | ▲ 4.1% |
| June | 149,491 | 146,972 | ▼ 1.7% |
| July | 187,687 | 182,752 | ▼ 2.6% |
| August | 184,283 | 182,063 | ▼ 1.2% |
| September | 148,723 | 148,121 | ▼ 0.4% |
| October | 124,881 | 125,804 | ▲ 0.7% |
| November | 93,817 | 95,115 | ▲ 1.4% |
| December | 98,153 | 103,162 | ▲ 5.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,515,897 | 1,533,508 | ▲ 1.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 67.3% | 66.5% | ▼ 1.2% |
| February | 67.1% | 76.9% | ▲ 14.6% |
| March | 77.5% | 80.2% | ▲ 3.5% |
| April | 75.6% | 70.7% | ▼ 6.5% |
| May | 84.7% | 84.0% | ▼ 0.8% |
| June | 91.3% | 92.6% | ▲ 1.4% |
| July | 86.8% | 87.7% | ▲ 1.0% |
| August | 90.3% | 89.6% | ▼ 0.8% |
| September | 88.5% | 89.8% | ▲ 1.5% |
| October | 80.2% | 79.6% | ▼ 0.7% |
| November | 76.2% | 76.0% | ▼ 0.3% |
| December | 75.2% | 73.9% | ▼ 1.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 80.1% | 80.6% | ▲ 0.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.