Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (MAD)
In December 2024, 170,390 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (both directions) on 1,054 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 143,969 | 155,019 | ▲ 7.7% |
| February | 148,170 | 169,056 | ▲ 14.1% |
| March | 171,608 | 174,007 | ▲ 1.4% |
| April | 167,915 | 176,581 | ▲ 5.2% |
| May | 182,865 | 179,682 | ▼ 1.7% |
| June | 162,961 | 168,423 | ▲ 3.4% |
| July | 154,313 | 178,508 | ▲ 15.7% |
| August | 124,506 | 143,867 | ▲ 15.6% |
| September | 156,192 | 169,611 | ▲ 8.6% |
| October | 179,919 | 183,798 | ▲ 2.2% |
| November | 170,030 | 167,546 | ▼ 1.5% |
| December | 169,334 | 170,390 | ▲ 0.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,931,782 | 2,036,488 | ▲ 5.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,002 | 1,025 | ▲ 2.3% |
| February | 1,008 | 1,082 | ▲ 7.3% |
| March | 1,123 | 1,102 | ▼ 1.9% |
| April | 1,078 | 1,103 | ▲ 2.3% |
| May | 1,197 | 1,093 | ▼ 8.7% |
| June | 1,008 | 1,010 | ▲ 0.2% |
| July | 954 | 1,034 | ▲ 8.4% |
| August | 691 | 765 | ▲ 10.7% |
| September | 961 | 985 | ▲ 2.5% |
| October | 1,134 | 1,094 | ▼ 3.5% |
| November | 1,151 | 1,033 | ▼ 10.3% |
| December | 1,097 | 1,054 | ▼ 3.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 12,404 | 12,380 | ▼ 0.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 196,633 | 199,054 | ▲ 1.2% |
| February | 192,389 | 208,318 | ▲ 8.3% |
| March | 214,159 | 215,286 | ▲ 0.5% |
| April | 206,510 | 209,327 | ▲ 1.4% |
| May | 223,967 | 210,006 | ▼ 6.2% |
| June | 185,785 | 194,344 | ▲ 4.6% |
| July | 181,359 | 202,906 | ▲ 11.9% |
| August | 145,274 | 162,676 | ▲ 12.0% |
| September | 184,991 | 196,222 | ▲ 6.1% |
| October | 217,883 | 213,332 | ▼ 2.1% |
| November | 218,242 | 203,709 | ▼ 6.7% |
| December | 212,432 | 205,404 | ▼ 3.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,379,624 | 2,420,584 | ▲ 1.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 73.2% | 77.9% | ▲ 6.4% |
| February | 77.0% | 81.2% | ▲ 5.5% |
| March | 80.1% | 80.8% | ▲ 0.9% |
| April | 81.3% | 84.4% | ▲ 3.8% |
| May | 81.6% | 85.6% | ▲ 4.9% |
| June | 87.7% | 86.7% | ▼ 1.1% |
| July | 85.1% | 88.0% | ▲ 3.4% |
| August | 85.7% | 88.4% | ▲ 3.2% |
| September | 84.4% | 86.4% | ▲ 2.4% |
| October | 82.6% | 86.2% | ▲ 4.4% |
| November | 77.9% | 82.2% | ▲ 5.5% |
| December | 79.7% | 83.0% | ▲ 4.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 81.4% | 84.2% | ▲ 3.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.