Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (MAD) – Tenerife Norte-Ciudad de La Laguna (TFN)
In December 2024, 154,191 passengers flew between Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas and Tenerife Norte-Ciudad de La Laguna (both directions) on 987 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 112,826 | 122,527 | ▲ 8.6% |
| February | 104,359 | 139,636 | ▲ 33.8% |
| March | 116,981 | 151,951 | ▲ 29.9% |
| April | 121,748 | 148,189 | ▲ 21.7% |
| May | 121,384 | 153,828 | ▲ 26.7% |
| June | 117,619 | 148,616 | ▲ 26.4% |
| July | 121,515 | 156,358 | ▲ 28.7% |
| August | 118,895 | 156,735 | ▲ 31.8% |
| September | 121,200 | 151,314 | ▲ 24.8% |
| October | 131,595 | 156,162 | ▲ 18.7% |
| November | 113,681 | 146,356 | ▲ 28.7% |
| December | 125,953 | 154,191 | ▲ 22.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,427,756 | 1,785,863 | ▲ 25.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 659 | 705 | ▲ 7.0% |
| February | 590 | 936 | ▲ 58.6% |
| March | 641 | 1,017 | ▲ 58.7% |
| April | 641 | 963 | ▲ 50.2% |
| May | 657 | 978 | ▲ 48.9% |
| June | 621 | 936 | ▲ 50.7% |
| July | 633 | 938 | ▲ 48.2% |
| August | 626 | 953 | ▲ 52.2% |
| September | 653 | 949 | ▲ 45.3% |
| October | 695 | 966 | ▲ 39.0% |
| November | 665 | 953 | ▲ 43.3% |
| December | 745 | 987 | ▲ 32.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 7,826 | 11,281 | ▲ 44.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 141,938 | 149,925 | ▲ 5.6% |
| February | 126,686 | 179,786 | ▲ 41.9% |
| March | 134,580 | 192,334 | ▲ 42.9% |
| April | 137,725 | 179,563 | ▲ 30.4% |
| May | 139,539 | 184,602 | ▲ 32.3% |
| June | 128,599 | 174,951 | ▲ 36.0% |
| July | 132,041 | 176,235 | ▲ 33.5% |
| August | 130,723 | 179,937 | ▲ 37.6% |
| September | 136,521 | 180,820 | ▲ 32.4% |
| October | 151,038 | 183,396 | ▲ 21.4% |
| November | 141,560 | 183,696 | ▲ 29.8% |
| December | 156,836 | 190,684 | ▲ 21.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,657,786 | 2,155,929 | ▲ 30.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 79.5% | 81.7% | ▲ 2.8% |
| February | 82.4% | 77.7% | ▼ 5.7% |
| March | 86.9% | 79.0% | ▼ 9.1% |
| April | 88.4% | 82.5% | ▼ 6.7% |
| May | 87.0% | 83.3% | ▼ 4.3% |
| June | 91.5% | 84.9% | ▼ 7.2% |
| July | 92.0% | 88.7% | ▼ 3.6% |
| August | 91.0% | 87.1% | ▼ 4.3% |
| September | 88.8% | 83.7% | ▼ 5.7% |
| October | 87.1% | 85.2% | ▼ 2.2% |
| November | 80.3% | 79.7% | ▼ 0.7% |
| December | 80.3% | 80.9% | ▲ 0.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 86.3% | 82.9% | ▼ 3.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.