La Palma (SPC) – Tenerife Norte-Ciudad de La Laguna (TFN)
In December 2024, 61,121 passengers flew between La Palma and Tenerife Norte-Ciudad de La Laguna (both directions) on 1,138 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 49,098 | 51,444 | ▲ 4.8% |
| February | 50,339 | 55,309 | ▲ 9.9% |
| March | 58,310 | 61,424 | ▲ 5.3% |
| April | 57,239 | 58,550 | ▲ 2.3% |
| May | 60,060 | 65,209 | ▲ 8.6% |
| June | 57,586 | 65,333 | ▲ 13.5% |
| July | 66,007 | 65,408 | ▼ 0.9% |
| August | 57,657 | 65,173 | ▲ 13.0% |
| September | 57,445 | 61,275 | ▲ 6.7% |
| October | 60,617 | 63,618 | ▲ 5.0% |
| November | 56,839 | 60,369 | ▲ 6.2% |
| December | 58,518 | 61,121 | ▲ 4.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 689,715 | 734,233 | ▲ 6.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 902 | 952 | ▲ 5.5% |
| February | 961 | 1,050 | ▲ 9.3% |
| March | 1,060 | 1,109 | ▲ 4.6% |
| April | 1,043 | 1,108 | ▲ 6.2% |
| May | 1,118 | 1,150 | ▲ 2.9% |
| June | 1,063 | 1,114 | ▲ 4.8% |
| July | 1,258 | 1,225 | ▼ 2.6% |
| August | 1,150 | 1,194 | ▲ 3.8% |
| September | 1,171 | 1,165 | ▼ 0.5% |
| October | 1,113 | 1,129 | ▲ 1.4% |
| November | 1,063 | 1,144 | ▲ 7.6% |
| December | 1,082 | 1,138 | ▲ 5.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 12,984 | 13,478 | ▲ 3.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63,832 | 67,469 | ▲ 5.7% |
| February | 68,298 | 74,715 | ▲ 9.4% |
| March | 75,518 | 78,832 | ▲ 4.4% |
| April | 74,380 | 78,730 | ▲ 5.8% |
| May | 79,438 | 81,570 | ▲ 2.7% |
| June | 75,422 | 78,982 | ▲ 4.7% |
| July | 89,398 | 87,216 | ▼ 2.4% |
| August | 81,634 | 84,738 | ▲ 3.8% |
| September | 83,418 | 82,720 | ▼ 0.8% |
| October | 79,021 | 80,240 | ▲ 1.5% |
| November | 75,408 | 81,400 | ▲ 7.9% |
| December | 76,786 | 80,838 | ▲ 5.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 922,553 | 957,450 | ▲ 3.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 76.9% | 76.2% | ▼ 0.9% |
| February | 73.7% | 74.0% | ▲ 0.4% |
| March | 77.2% | 77.9% | ▲ 0.9% |
| April | 77.0% | 74.4% | ▼ 3.4% |
| May | 75.6% | 79.9% | ▲ 5.7% |
| June | 76.4% | 82.7% | ▲ 8.2% |
| July | 73.8% | 75.0% | ▲ 1.6% |
| August | 70.6% | 76.9% | ▲ 8.9% |
| September | 68.9% | 74.1% | ▲ 7.5% |
| October | 76.7% | 79.3% | ▲ 3.4% |
| November | 75.4% | 74.2% | ▼ 1.6% |
| December | 76.2% | 75.6% | ▼ 0.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 74.9% | 76.7% | ▲ 2.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.