Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Tenerife Norte-Ciudad de La Laguna (TFN)
In December 2024, 62,123 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Tenerife Norte-Ciudad de La Laguna (both directions) on 349 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 56,343 | 53,934 | ▼ 4.3% |
| February | 53,673 | 48,191 | ▼ 10.2% |
| March | 56,360 | 55,753 | ▼ 1.1% |
| April | 49,798 | 45,992 | ▼ 7.6% |
| May | 51,512 | 49,033 | ▼ 4.8% |
| June | 47,580 | 46,112 | ▼ 3.1% |
| July | 52,769 | 49,625 | ▼ 6.0% |
| August | 54,013 | 50,704 | ▼ 6.1% |
| September | 50,299 | 52,356 | ▲ 4.1% |
| October | 52,581 | 54,607 | ▲ 3.9% |
| November | 52,774 | 59,504 | ▲ 12.8% |
| December | 52,251 | 62,123 | ▲ 18.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 629,953 | 627,934 | ▼ 0.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 337 | 333 | ▼ 1.2% |
| February | 306 | 274 | ▼ 10.5% |
| March | 325 | 332 | ▲ 2.2% |
| April | 274 | 275 | ▲ 0.4% |
| May | 285 | 285 | 0.0% |
| June | 250 | 267 | ▲ 6.8% |
| July | 282 | 279 | ▼ 1.1% |
| August | 286 | 284 | ▼ 0.7% |
| September | 266 | 293 | ▲ 10.2% |
| October | 285 | 295 | ▲ 3.5% |
| November | 325 | 335 | ▲ 3.1% |
| December | 312 | 349 | ▲ 11.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,533 | 3,601 | ▲ 1.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64,286 | 63,704 | ▼ 0.9% |
| February | 58,406 | 51,879 | ▼ 11.2% |
| March | 62,394 | 62,072 | ▼ 0.5% |
| April | 53,422 | 50,935 | ▼ 4.7% |
| May | 54,243 | 53,316 | ▼ 1.7% |
| June | 49,052 | 49,708 | ▲ 1.3% |
| July | 55,476 | 52,112 | ▼ 6.1% |
| August | 56,700 | 52,904 | ▼ 6.7% |
| September | 52,592 | 54,932 | ▲ 4.4% |
| October | 56,473 | 57,546 | ▲ 1.9% |
| November | 61,264 | 65,986 | ▲ 7.7% |
| December | 59,128 | 68,611 | ▲ 16.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 683,436 | 683,705 | 0.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 87.6% | 84.7% | ▼ 3.3% |
| February | 91.9% | 92.9% | ▲ 1.1% |
| March | 90.3% | 89.8% | ▼ 0.6% |
| April | 93.2% | 90.3% | ▼ 3.1% |
| May | 95.0% | 92.0% | ▼ 3.2% |
| June | 97.0% | 92.8% | ▼ 4.3% |
| July | 95.1% | 95.2% | ▲ 0.1% |
| August | 95.3% | 95.8% | ▲ 0.5% |
| September | 95.6% | 95.3% | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 93.1% | 94.9% | ▲ 1.9% |
| November | 86.1% | 90.2% | ▲ 4.8% |
| December | 88.4% | 90.5% | ▲ 2.4% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 92.4% | 92.0% | ▼ 0.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.