Tenerife Norte-Ciudad de La Laguna (TFN) – El Hierro (VDE)
In December 2024, 20,585 passengers flew between Tenerife Norte-Ciudad de La Laguna and El Hierro (both directions) on 377 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16,607 | 17,747 | ▲ 6.9% |
| February | 15,858 | 18,130 | ▲ 14.3% |
| March | 19,358 | 21,344 | ▲ 10.3% |
| April | 19,391 | 19,497 | ▲ 0.5% |
| May | 19,601 | 20,659 | ▲ 5.4% |
| June | 18,741 | 21,244 | ▲ 13.4% |
| July | 21,657 | 20,719 | ▼ 4.3% |
| August | 22,973 | 23,882 | ▲ 4.0% |
| September | 20,834 | 21,899 | ▲ 5.1% |
| October | 21,333 | 22,406 | ▲ 5.0% |
| November | 20,043 | 21,685 | ▲ 8.2% |
| December | 19,468 | 20,585 | ▲ 5.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 235,864 | 249,797 | ▲ 5.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 278 | 287 | ▲ 3.2% |
| February | 266 | 310 | ▲ 16.5% |
| March | 367 | 378 | ▲ 3.0% |
| April | 358 | 355 | ▼ 0.8% |
| May | 368 | 386 | ▲ 4.9% |
| June | 345 | 372 | ▲ 7.8% |
| July | 348 | 364 | ▲ 4.6% |
| August | 368 | 389 | ▲ 5.7% |
| September | 343 | 373 | ▲ 8.7% |
| October | 376 | 379 | ▲ 0.8% |
| November | 350 | 383 | ▲ 9.4% |
| December | 356 | 377 | ▲ 5.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,123 | 4,353 | ▲ 5.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 19,876 | 20,504 | ▲ 3.2% |
| February | 19,052 | 22,118 | ▲ 16.1% |
| March | 26,256 | 27,036 | ▲ 3.0% |
| April | 25,983 | 25,442 | ▼ 2.1% |
| May | 26,286 | 27,634 | ▲ 5.1% |
| June | 24,658 | 26,604 | ▲ 7.9% |
| July | 24,876 | 26,080 | ▲ 4.8% |
| August | 26,362 | 27,814 | ▲ 5.5% |
| September | 24,570 | 26,648 | ▲ 8.5% |
| October | 26,856 | 27,088 | ▲ 0.9% |
| November | 25,020 | 27,368 | ▲ 9.4% |
| December | 25,418 | 26,950 | ▲ 6.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 295,213 | 311,286 | ▲ 5.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 83.6% | 86.6% | ▲ 3.6% |
| February | 83.2% | 82.0% | ▼ 1.4% |
| March | 73.7% | 78.9% | ▲ 7.1% |
| April | 74.6% | 76.6% | ▲ 2.7% |
| May | 74.6% | 74.8% | ▲ 0.3% |
| June | 76.0% | 79.9% | ▲ 5.1% |
| July | 87.1% | 79.4% | ▼ 8.8% |
| August | 87.1% | 85.9% | ▼ 1.4% |
| September | 84.8% | 82.2% | ▼ 3.1% |
| October | 79.4% | 82.7% | ▲ 4.2% |
| November | 80.1% | 79.2% | ▼ 1.1% |
| December | 76.6% | 76.4% | ▼ 0.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 80.1% | 80.4% | ▲ 0.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.