Fuerteventura (FUE) – Tenerife Norte-Ciudad de La Laguna (TFN)
In December 2024, 23,514 passengers flew between Fuerteventura and Tenerife Norte-Ciudad de La Laguna (both directions) on 441 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18,642 | 19,633 | ▲ 5.3% |
| February | 19,136 | 21,271 | ▲ 11.2% |
| March | 22,914 | 26,588 | ▲ 16.0% |
| April | 26,215 | 23,651 | ▼ 9.8% |
| May | 25,866 | 26,297 | ▲ 1.7% |
| June | 27,357 | 27,585 | ▲ 0.8% |
| July | 37,453 | 37,677 | ▲ 0.6% |
| August | 40,235 | 43,392 | ▲ 7.8% |
| September | 32,839 | 34,502 | ▲ 5.1% |
| October | 27,413 | 26,403 | ▼ 3.7% |
| November | 23,094 | 25,004 | ▲ 8.3% |
| December | 23,008 | 23,514 | ▲ 2.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 324,172 | 335,517 | ▲ 3.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 338 | 344 | ▲ 1.8% |
| February | 328 | 342 | ▲ 4.3% |
| March | 442 | 470 | ▲ 6.3% |
| April | 456 | 416 | ▼ 8.8% |
| May | 462 | 446 | ▼ 3.5% |
| June | 450 | 429 | ▼ 4.7% |
| July | 638 | 638 | 0.0% |
| August | 668 | 726 | ▲ 8.7% |
| September | 620 | 654 | ▲ 5.5% |
| October | 456 | 442 | ▼ 3.1% |
| November | 426 | 444 | ▲ 4.2% |
| December | 419 | 441 | ▲ 5.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 5,703 | 5,792 | ▲ 1.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24,016 | 24,436 | ▲ 1.7% |
| February | 23,369 | 24,303 | ▲ 4.0% |
| March | 31,594 | 33,523 | ▲ 6.1% |
| April | 32,584 | 29,684 | ▼ 8.9% |
| May | 32,920 | 31,760 | ▼ 3.5% |
| June | 32,046 | 30,572 | ▼ 4.6% |
| July | 45,548 | 45,704 | ▲ 0.3% |
| August | 47,813 | 51,828 | ▲ 8.4% |
| September | 44,270 | 46,636 | ▲ 5.3% |
| October | 32,488 | 31,488 | ▼ 3.1% |
| November | 30,352 | 31,736 | ▲ 4.6% |
| December | 29,844 | 31,396 | ▲ 5.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 406,844 | 413,066 | ▲ 1.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 77.6% | 80.3% | ▲ 3.5% |
| February | 81.9% | 87.5% | ▲ 6.8% |
| March | 72.5% | 79.3% | ▲ 9.4% |
| April | 80.5% | 79.7% | ▼ 1.0% |
| May | 78.6% | 82.8% | ▲ 5.3% |
| June | 85.4% | 90.2% | ▲ 5.6% |
| July | 82.2% | 82.4% | ▲ 0.2% |
| August | 84.2% | 83.7% | ▼ 0.6% |
| September | 74.2% | 74.0% | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 84.4% | 83.9% | ▼ 0.6% |
| November | 76.1% | 78.8% | ▲ 3.5% |
| December | 77.1% | 74.9% | ▼ 2.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 79.6% | 81.5% | ▲ 2.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.