Düsseldorf (DUS) – Fuerteventura (FUE)
In December 2024, 29,992 passengers flew between Düsseldorf and Fuerteventura (both directions) on 178 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20,961 | 25,768 | ▲ 22.9% |
| February | 20,640 | 30,741 | ▲ 48.9% |
| March | 24,593 | 38,379 | ▲ 56.1% |
| April | 27,962 | 30,063 | ▲ 7.5% |
| May | 24,206 | 22,804 | ▼ 5.8% |
| June | 22,159 | 21,886 | ▼ 1.2% |
| July | 21,369 | 21,552 | ▲ 0.9% |
| August | 21,940 | 22,417 | ▲ 2.2% |
| September | 22,935 | 22,545 | ▼ 1.7% |
| October | 26,163 | 26,724 | ▲ 2.1% |
| November | 30,886 | 33,194 | ▲ 7.5% |
| December | 29,718 | 29,992 | ▲ 0.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 293,532 | 326,065 | ▲ 11.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 133 | 145 | ▲ 9.0% |
| February | 128 | 174 | ▲ 35.9% |
| March | 151 | 198 | ▲ 31.1% |
| April | 154 | 155 | ▲ 0.6% |
| May | 120 | 112 | ▼ 6.7% |
| June | 108 | 110 | ▲ 1.9% |
| July | 99 | 104 | ▲ 5.1% |
| August | 96 | 108 | ▲ 12.5% |
| September | 109 | 110 | ▲ 0.9% |
| October | 125 | 136 | ▲ 8.8% |
| November | 163 | 188 | ▲ 15.3% |
| December | 162 | 178 | ▲ 9.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,548 | 1,718 | ▲ 11.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26,428 | 30,915 | ▲ 17.0% |
| February | 25,482 | 36,860 | ▲ 44.7% |
| March | 29,943 | 42,082 | ▲ 40.5% |
| April | 30,113 | 33,250 | ▲ 10.4% |
| May | 25,364 | 23,781 | ▼ 6.2% |
| June | 23,312 | 23,518 | ▲ 0.9% |
| July | 21,953 | 22,507 | ▲ 2.5% |
| August | 22,322 | 23,361 | ▲ 4.7% |
| September | 24,451 | 23,382 | ▼ 4.4% |
| October | 27,611 | 28,218 | ▲ 2.2% |
| November | 34,314 | 37,848 | ▲ 10.3% |
| December | 33,879 | 35,916 | ▲ 6.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 325,172 | 361,638 | ▲ 11.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 79.3% | 83.4% | ▲ 5.2% |
| February | 81.0% | 83.4% | ▲ 3.0% |
| March | 82.1% | 91.2% | ▲ 11.1% |
| April | 92.9% | 90.4% | ▼ 2.7% |
| May | 95.4% | 95.9% | ▲ 0.5% |
| June | 95.1% | 93.1% | ▼ 2.1% |
| July | 97.3% | 95.8% | ▼ 1.5% |
| August | 98.3% | 96.0% | ▼ 2.3% |
| September | 93.8% | 96.4% | ▲ 2.8% |
| October | 94.8% | 94.7% | ▼ 0.1% |
| November | 90.0% | 87.7% | ▼ 2.6% |
| December | 87.7% | 83.5% | ▼ 4.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.6% | 91.0% | ▲ 0.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.