Düsseldorf (DUS) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 44,525 passengers flew between Düsseldorf and Vienna (both directions) on 356 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31,084 | 35,346 | ▲ 13.7% |
| February | 27,627 | 32,003 | ▲ 15.8% |
| March | 38,541 | 38,510 | ▼ 0.1% |
| April | 40,758 | 44,902 | ▲ 10.2% |
| May | 49,889 | 45,768 | ▼ 8.3% |
| June | 45,888 | 49,798 | ▲ 8.5% |
| July | 44,100 | 43,928 | ▼ 0.4% |
| August | 41,197 | 46,247 | ▲ 12.3% |
| September | 46,602 | 49,049 | ▲ 5.3% |
| October | 46,272 | 49,313 | ▲ 6.6% |
| November | 43,228 | 46,430 | ▲ 7.4% |
| December | 41,636 | 44,525 | ▲ 6.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 496,822 | 525,819 | ▲ 5.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 309 | 322 | ▲ 4.2% |
| February | 274 | 315 | ▲ 15.0% |
| March | 346 | 335 | ▼ 3.2% |
| April | 358 | 386 | ▲ 7.8% |
| May | 424 | 406 | ▼ 4.2% |
| June | 380 | 358 | ▼ 5.8% |
| July | 349 | 334 | ▼ 4.3% |
| August | 350 | 361 | ▲ 3.1% |
| September | 410 | 414 | ▲ 1.0% |
| October | 417 | 427 | ▲ 2.4% |
| November | 373 | 374 | ▲ 0.3% |
| December | 341 | 356 | ▲ 4.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,331 | 4,388 | ▲ 1.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 49,825 | 47,694 | ▼ 4.3% |
| February | 44,796 | 47,756 | ▲ 6.6% |
| March | 56,649 | 53,409 | ▼ 5.7% |
| April | 58,268 | 63,278 | ▲ 8.6% |
| May | 69,052 | 65,446 | ▼ 5.2% |
| June | 61,861 | 59,596 | ▼ 3.7% |
| July | 55,265 | 52,701 | ▼ 4.6% |
| August | 55,596 | 56,431 | ▲ 1.5% |
| September | 64,813 | 65,271 | ▲ 0.7% |
| October | 66,641 | 68,844 | ▲ 3.3% |
| November | 59,969 | 61,165 | ▲ 2.0% |
| December | 52,648 | 57,715 | ▲ 9.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 695,383 | 699,306 | ▲ 0.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 62.4% | 74.1% | ▲ 18.7% |
| February | 61.7% | 67.0% | ▲ 8.6% |
| March | 68.0% | 72.1% | ▲ 6.0% |
| April | 69.9% | 71.0% | ▲ 1.6% |
| May | 72.2% | 69.9% | ▼ 3.2% |
| June | 74.2% | 83.6% | ▲ 12.7% |
| July | 79.8% | 83.4% | ▲ 4.5% |
| August | 74.1% | 82.0% | ▲ 10.7% |
| September | 71.9% | 75.1% | ▲ 4.5% |
| October | 69.4% | 71.6% | ▲ 3.2% |
| November | 72.1% | 75.9% | ▲ 5.3% |
| December | 79.1% | 77.1% | ▼ 2.5% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 71.2% | 75.2% | ▲ 5.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.