Düsseldorf (DUS) – Munich (MUC)
In December 2024, 68,462 passengers flew between Düsseldorf and Munich (both directions) on 676 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 59,677 | 63,097 | ▲ 5.7% |
| February | 59,617 | 58,163 | ▼ 2.4% |
| March | 73,446 | 65,958 | ▼ 10.2% |
| April | 62,957 | 76,330 | ▲ 21.2% |
| May | 83,400 | 77,786 | ▼ 6.7% |
| June | 76,364 | 87,008 | ▲ 13.9% |
| July | 76,968 | 85,130 | ▲ 10.6% |
| August | 62,110 | 72,666 | ▲ 17.0% |
| September | 83,589 | 85,395 | ▲ 2.2% |
| October | 84,218 | 88,837 | ▲ 5.5% |
| November | 80,401 | 83,622 | ▲ 4.0% |
| December | 52,419 | 68,462 | ▲ 30.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 855,166 | 912,454 | ▲ 6.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 574 | 660 | ▲ 15.0% |
| February | 633 | 674 | ▲ 6.5% |
| March | 738 | 682 | ▼ 7.6% |
| April | 737 | 772 | ▲ 4.7% |
| May | 823 | 765 | ▼ 7.0% |
| June | 755 | 737 | ▼ 2.4% |
| July | 756 | 711 | ▼ 6.0% |
| August | 709 | 681 | ▼ 3.9% |
| September | 781 | 757 | ▼ 3.1% |
| October | 854 | 830 | ▼ 2.8% |
| November | 772 | 750 | ▼ 2.8% |
| December | 524 | 676 | ▲ 29.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 8,656 | 8,695 | ▲ 0.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 86,344 | 81,198 | ▼ 6.0% |
| February | 91,474 | 91,662 | ▲ 0.2% |
| March | 108,894 | 98,941 | ▼ 9.1% |
| April | 100,126 | 109,418 | ▲ 9.3% |
| May | 118,114 | 108,600 | ▼ 8.1% |
| June | 111,113 | 107,248 | ▼ 3.5% |
| July | 108,070 | 107,028 | ▼ 1.0% |
| August | 81,667 | 102,290 | ▲ 25.3% |
| September | 108,096 | 111,045 | ▲ 2.7% |
| October | 123,430 | 124,042 | ▲ 0.5% |
| November | 112,849 | 111,256 | ▼ 1.4% |
| December | 71,184 | 97,705 | ▲ 37.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,221,361 | 1,250,433 | ▲ 2.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 69.1% | 77.7% | ▲ 12.4% |
| February | 65.2% | 63.5% | ▼ 2.6% |
| March | 67.4% | 66.7% | ▼ 1.0% |
| April | 62.9% | 69.8% | ▲ 11.0% |
| May | 70.6% | 71.6% | ▲ 1.4% |
| June | 68.7% | 81.1% | ▲ 18.0% |
| July | 71.2% | 79.5% | ▲ 11.7% |
| August | 76.1% | 71.0% | ▼ 6.7% |
| September | 77.3% | 76.9% | ▼ 0.5% |
| October | 68.2% | 71.6% | ▲ 5.0% |
| November | 71.2% | 75.2% | ▲ 5.6% |
| December | 73.6% | 70.1% | ▼ 4.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 70.1% | 72.9% | ▲ 3.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.