Düsseldorf (DUS) – Zürich (ZRH)
In December 2024, 38,312 passengers flew between Düsseldorf and Zürich (both directions) on 354 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30,212 | 39,315 | ▲ 30.1% |
| February | 28,896 | 33,527 | ▲ 16.0% |
| March | 35,847 | 39,977 | ▲ 11.5% |
| April | 32,328 | 37,707 | ▲ 16.6% |
| May | 39,263 | 37,550 | ▼ 4.4% |
| June | 35,844 | 43,191 | ▲ 20.5% |
| July | 30,929 | 34,676 | ▲ 12.1% |
| August | 30,556 | 35,067 | ▲ 14.8% |
| September | 36,508 | 40,222 | ▲ 10.2% |
| October | 37,215 | 42,435 | ▲ 14.0% |
| November | 40,781 | 44,193 | ▲ 8.4% |
| December | 36,097 | 38,312 | ▲ 6.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 414,476 | 466,172 | ▲ 12.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 316 | 379 | ▲ 19.9% |
| February | 293 | 374 | ▲ 27.6% |
| March | 332 | 389 | ▲ 17.2% |
| April | 364 | 381 | ▲ 4.7% |
| May | 403 | 377 | ▼ 6.5% |
| June | 367 | 372 | ▲ 1.4% |
| July | 313 | 308 | ▼ 1.6% |
| August | 310 | 293 | ▼ 5.5% |
| September | 379 | 374 | ▼ 1.3% |
| October | 391 | 398 | ▲ 1.8% |
| November | 375 | 394 | ▲ 5.1% |
| December | 337 | 354 | ▲ 5.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,180 | 4,393 | ▲ 5.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 46,089 | 58,004 | ▲ 25.9% |
| February | 44,181 | 57,580 | ▲ 30.3% |
| March | 48,722 | 57,329 | ▲ 17.7% |
| April | 48,437 | 53,205 | ▲ 9.8% |
| May | 51,935 | 52,829 | ▲ 1.7% |
| June | 48,477 | 52,539 | ▲ 8.4% |
| July | 40,098 | 43,675 | ▲ 8.9% |
| August | 39,867 | 42,496 | ▲ 6.6% |
| September | 49,767 | 51,117 | ▲ 2.7% |
| October | 53,410 | 55,254 | ▲ 3.5% |
| November | 58,970 | 59,484 | ▲ 0.9% |
| December | 51,833 | 50,609 | ▼ 2.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 581,786 | 634,121 | ▲ 9.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 65.6% | 67.8% | ▲ 3.4% |
| February | 65.4% | 58.2% | ▼ 11.0% |
| March | 73.6% | 69.7% | ▼ 5.3% |
| April | 66.7% | 70.9% | ▲ 6.3% |
| May | 75.6% | 71.1% | ▼ 6.0% |
| June | 73.9% | 82.2% | ▲ 11.2% |
| July | 77.1% | 79.4% | ▲ 3.0% |
| August | 76.6% | 82.5% | ▲ 7.7% |
| September | 73.4% | 78.7% | ▲ 7.2% |
| October | 69.7% | 76.8% | ▲ 10.2% |
| November | 69.2% | 74.3% | ▲ 7.4% |
| December | 69.6% | 75.7% | ▲ 8.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 71.4% | 73.9% | ▲ 3.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.