Geneva (GVA) – Zürich (ZRH)
In December 2024, 39,990 passengers flew between Geneva and Zürich (both directions) on 461 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28,759 | 34,593 | ▲ 20.3% |
| February | 26,504 | 31,872 | ▲ 20.3% |
| March | 29,091 | 34,502 | ▲ 18.6% |
| April | 32,857 | 37,188 | ▲ 13.2% |
| May | 28,537 | 38,289 | ▲ 34.2% |
| June | 29,203 | 39,959 | ▲ 36.8% |
| July | 37,152 | 48,607 | ▲ 30.8% |
| August | 35,892 | 46,647 | ▲ 30.0% |
| September | 28,542 | 37,572 | ▲ 31.6% |
| October | 30,308 | 39,657 | ▲ 30.8% |
| November | 28,596 | 32,316 | ▲ 13.0% |
| December | 35,422 | 39,990 | ▲ 12.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 370,863 | 461,192 | ▲ 24.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 337 | 457 | ▲ 35.6% |
| February | 310 | 439 | ▲ 41.6% |
| March | 349 | 452 | ▲ 29.5% |
| April | 342 | 462 | ▲ 35.1% |
| May | 347 | 495 | ▲ 42.7% |
| June | 328 | 467 | ▲ 42.4% |
| July | 348 | 462 | ▲ 32.8% |
| August | 352 | 470 | ▲ 33.5% |
| September | 326 | 474 | ▲ 45.4% |
| October | 360 | 483 | ▲ 34.2% |
| November | 447 | 428 | ▼ 4.3% |
| December | 462 | 461 | ▼ 0.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,308 | 5,550 | ▲ 28.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 50,116 | 65,991 | ▲ 31.7% |
| February | 46,100 | 61,370 | ▲ 33.1% |
| March | 49,074 | 62,287 | ▲ 26.9% |
| April | 53,596 | 67,652 | ▲ 26.2% |
| May | 48,912 | 73,368 | ▲ 50.0% |
| June | 46,790 | 66,526 | ▲ 42.2% |
| July | 51,700 | 70,287 | ▲ 36.0% |
| August | 54,256 | 70,549 | ▲ 30.0% |
| September | 49,831 | 67,658 | ▲ 35.8% |
| October | 53,833 | 72,829 | ▲ 35.3% |
| November | 64,109 | 57,496 | ▼ 10.3% |
| December | 66,545 | 63,734 | ▼ 4.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 634,862 | 799,747 | ▲ 26.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 57.4% | 52.4% | ▼ 8.7% |
| February | 57.5% | 51.9% | ▼ 9.7% |
| March | 59.3% | 55.4% | ▼ 6.6% |
| April | 61.3% | 55.0% | ▼ 10.3% |
| May | 58.3% | 52.2% | ▼ 10.5% |
| June | 62.4% | 60.1% | ▼ 3.7% |
| July | 71.9% | 69.2% | ▼ 3.8% |
| August | 66.2% | 66.1% | ▼ 0.2% |
| September | 57.3% | 55.5% | ▼ 3.1% |
| October | 56.3% | 54.5% | ▼ 3.2% |
| November | 44.6% | 56.2% | ▲ 26.0% |
| December | 53.2% | 62.7% | ▲ 17.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 58.8% | 57.6% | ▼ 2.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.