Gran Canaria (LPA) – Tenerife Norte-Ciudad de La Laguna (TFN)
In December 2024, 79,700 passengers flew between Gran Canaria and Tenerife Norte-Ciudad de La Laguna (both directions) on 1,464 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 62,228 | 69,754 | ▲ 12.1% |
| February | 64,319 | 72,956 | ▲ 13.4% |
| March | 80,165 | 82,664 | ▲ 3.1% |
| April | 75,898 | 85,559 | ▲ 12.7% |
| May | 80,569 | 91,150 | ▲ 13.1% |
| June | 83,196 | 91,150 | ▲ 9.6% |
| July | 77,267 | 80,615 | ▲ 4.3% |
| August | 60,742 | 63,326 | ▲ 4.3% |
| September | 71,575 | 77,293 | ▲ 8.0% |
| October | 85,413 | 91,656 | ▲ 7.3% |
| November | 83,759 | 89,162 | ▲ 6.5% |
| December | 75,988 | 79,700 | ▲ 4.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 901,119 | 974,985 | ▲ 8.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,063 | 1,196 | ▲ 12.5% |
| February | 1,047 | 1,214 | ▲ 16.0% |
| March | 1,361 | 1,488 | ▲ 9.3% |
| April | 1,299 | 1,559 | ▲ 20.0% |
| May | 1,451 | 1,610 | ▲ 11.0% |
| June | 1,442 | 1,586 | ▲ 10.0% |
| July | 1,301 | 1,362 | ▲ 4.7% |
| August | 1,229 | 1,250 | ▲ 1.7% |
| September | 1,305 | 1,346 | ▲ 3.1% |
| October | 1,562 | 1,610 | ▲ 3.1% |
| November | 1,499 | 1,551 | ▲ 3.5% |
| December | 1,372 | 1,464 | ▲ 6.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 15,931 | 17,236 | ▲ 8.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 78,660 | 88,566 | ▲ 12.6% |
| February | 77,769 | 89,504 | ▲ 15.1% |
| March | 100,660 | 109,570 | ▲ 8.9% |
| April | 96,411 | 114,335 | ▲ 18.6% |
| May | 106,868 | 118,084 | ▲ 10.5% |
| June | 105,986 | 116,082 | ▲ 9.5% |
| July | 96,192 | 100,602 | ▲ 4.6% |
| August | 90,794 | 92,262 | ▲ 1.6% |
| September | 96,162 | 98,966 | ▲ 2.9% |
| October | 114,487 | 118,226 | ▲ 3.3% |
| November | 109,980 | 114,194 | ▲ 3.8% |
| December | 100,816 | 107,616 | ▲ 6.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,174,785 | 1,268,007 | ▲ 7.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 79.1% | 78.8% | ▼ 0.4% |
| February | 82.7% | 81.5% | ▼ 1.5% |
| March | 79.6% | 75.4% | ▼ 5.3% |
| April | 78.7% | 74.8% | ▼ 5.0% |
| May | 75.4% | 77.2% | ▲ 2.4% |
| June | 78.5% | 78.5% | 0.0% |
| July | 80.3% | 80.1% | ▼ 0.2% |
| August | 66.9% | 68.6% | ▲ 2.5% |
| September | 74.4% | 78.1% | ▲ 5.0% |
| October | 74.6% | 77.5% | ▲ 3.9% |
| November | 76.2% | 78.1% | ▲ 2.5% |
| December | 75.4% | 74.1% | ▼ 1.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 76.8% | 76.9% | ▲ 0.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.