Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Gran Canaria (LPA)
In December 2024, 46,832 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Gran Canaria (both directions) on 274 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 41,367 | 42,542 | ▲ 2.8% |
| February | 41,066 | 42,150 | ▲ 2.6% |
| March | 45,175 | 43,845 | ▼ 2.9% |
| April | 40,626 | 41,501 | ▲ 2.2% |
| May | 43,890 | 43,137 | ▼ 1.7% |
| June | 35,006 | 41,902 | ▲ 19.7% |
| July | 44,676 | 45,358 | ▲ 1.5% |
| August | 44,271 | 44,359 | ▲ 0.2% |
| September | 42,210 | 44,055 | ▲ 4.4% |
| October | 45,246 | 46,582 | ▲ 3.0% |
| November | 39,147 | 42,517 | ▲ 8.6% |
| December | 45,274 | 46,832 | ▲ 3.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 507,954 | 524,780 | ▲ 3.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 248 | 263 | ▲ 6.0% |
| February | 236 | 247 | ▲ 4.7% |
| March | 269 | 264 | ▼ 1.9% |
| April | 230 | 240 | ▲ 4.3% |
| May | 250 | 248 | ▼ 0.8% |
| June | 186 | 242 | ▲ 30.1% |
| July | 241 | 248 | ▲ 2.9% |
| August | 238 | 249 | ▲ 4.6% |
| September | 224 | 251 | ▲ 12.1% |
| October | 246 | 263 | ▲ 6.9% |
| November | 231 | 256 | ▲ 10.8% |
| December | 274 | 274 | 0.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,873 | 3,045 | ▲ 6.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 48,884 | 49,316 | ▲ 0.9% |
| February | 46,016 | 47,122 | ▲ 2.4% |
| March | 51,728 | 49,360 | ▼ 4.6% |
| April | 44,398 | 45,786 | ▲ 3.1% |
| May | 48,569 | 46,780 | ▼ 3.7% |
| June | 36,506 | 45,205 | ▲ 23.8% |
| July | 47,210 | 47,066 | ▼ 0.3% |
| August | 46,412 | 46,392 | 0.0% |
| September | 44,312 | 47,284 | ▲ 6.7% |
| October | 48,793 | 50,872 | ▲ 4.3% |
| November | 43,789 | 49,490 | ▲ 13.0% |
| December | 51,889 | 53,567 | ▲ 3.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 558,506 | 578,240 | ▲ 3.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 84.6% | 86.3% | ▲ 2.0% |
| February | 89.2% | 89.4% | ▲ 0.2% |
| March | 87.3% | 88.8% | ▲ 1.7% |
| April | 91.5% | 90.6% | ▼ 1.0% |
| May | 90.4% | 92.2% | ▲ 2.0% |
| June | 95.9% | 92.7% | ▼ 3.3% |
| July | 94.6% | 96.4% | ▲ 1.9% |
| August | 95.4% | 95.6% | ▲ 0.2% |
| September | 95.3% | 93.2% | ▼ 2.2% |
| October | 92.7% | 91.6% | ▼ 1.2% |
| November | 89.4% | 85.9% | ▼ 3.9% |
| December | 87.3% | 87.4% | ▲ 0.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 91.1% | 90.8% | ▼ 0.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.