Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Lisbon Humberto Delgado (LIS)
In December 2024, 101,755 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Lisbon Humberto Delgado (both directions) on 754 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 87,472 | 86,357 | ▼ 1.3% |
| February | 89,219 | 106,848 | ▲ 19.8% |
| March | 107,296 | 119,240 | ▲ 11.1% |
| April | 92,410 | 112,880 | ▲ 22.2% |
| May | 95,852 | 116,150 | ▲ 21.2% |
| June | 93,618 | 109,223 | ▲ 16.7% |
| July | 101,890 | 114,148 | ▲ 12.0% |
| August | 106,711 | 109,872 | ▲ 3.0% |
| September | 97,972 | 109,695 | ▲ 12.0% |
| October | 99,932 | 110,097 | ▲ 10.2% |
| November | 109,045 | 109,143 | ▲ 0.1% |
| December | 103,575 | 101,755 | ▼ 1.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,184,992 | 1,305,408 | ▲ 10.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 632 | 614 | ▼ 2.8% |
| February | 614 | 731 | ▲ 19.1% |
| March | 698 | 810 | ▲ 16.0% |
| April | 625 | 728 | ▲ 16.5% |
| May | 645 | 748 | ▲ 16.0% |
| June | 664 | 704 | ▲ 6.0% |
| July | 688 | 715 | ▲ 3.9% |
| August | 702 | 718 | ▲ 2.3% |
| September | 662 | 720 | ▲ 8.8% |
| October | 695 | 730 | ▲ 5.0% |
| November | 753 | 707 | ▼ 6.1% |
| December | 792 | 754 | ▼ 4.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 8,170 | 8,679 | ▲ 6.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 111,189 | 101,100 | ▼ 9.1% |
| February | 109,304 | 124,191 | ▲ 13.6% |
| March | 124,019 | 139,432 | ▲ 12.4% |
| April | 107,428 | 129,522 | ▲ 20.6% |
| May | 110,336 | 131,075 | ▲ 18.8% |
| June | 112,488 | 121,210 | ▲ 7.8% |
| July | 117,579 | 125,673 | ▲ 6.9% |
| August | 118,890 | 124,544 | ▲ 4.8% |
| September | 112,753 | 126,196 | ▲ 11.9% |
| October | 119,569 | 125,789 | ▲ 5.2% |
| November | 129,087 | 125,034 | ▼ 3.1% |
| December | 136,960 | 131,785 | ▼ 3.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,409,602 | 1,505,551 | ▲ 6.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 78.7% | 85.4% | ▲ 8.5% |
| February | 81.6% | 86.0% | ▲ 5.4% |
| March | 86.5% | 85.5% | ▼ 1.2% |
| April | 86.0% | 87.2% | ▲ 1.4% |
| May | 86.9% | 88.6% | ▲ 2.0% |
| June | 83.2% | 90.1% | ▲ 8.3% |
| July | 86.7% | 90.8% | ▲ 4.7% |
| August | 89.8% | 88.2% | ▼ 1.8% |
| September | 86.9% | 86.9% | 0.0% |
| October | 83.6% | 87.5% | ▲ 4.7% |
| November | 84.5% | 87.3% | ▲ 3.3% |
| December | 75.6% | 77.2% | ▲ 2.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 84.2% | 86.7% | ▲ 3.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.