Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Palma de Mallorca (PMI)
In December 2024, 172,119 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Palma de Mallorca (both directions) on 1,200 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 147,471 | 150,444 | ▲ 2.0% |
| February | 144,622 | 158,236 | ▲ 9.4% |
| March | 177,684 | 186,387 | ▲ 4.9% |
| April | 194,554 | 188,961 | ▼ 2.9% |
| May | 209,367 | 207,446 | ▼ 0.9% |
| June | 210,776 | 223,910 | ▲ 6.2% |
| July | 228,094 | 232,690 | ▲ 2.0% |
| August | 236,727 | 233,837 | ▼ 1.2% |
| September | 202,501 | 207,235 | ▲ 2.3% |
| October | 192,042 | 195,260 | ▲ 1.7% |
| November | 164,044 | 166,560 | ▲ 1.5% |
| December | 173,135 | 172,119 | ▼ 0.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,281,017 | 2,323,085 | ▲ 1.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,074 | 1,142 | ▲ 6.3% |
| February | 1,047 | 1,085 | ▲ 3.6% |
| March | 1,208 | 1,223 | ▲ 1.2% |
| April | 1,344 | 1,334 | ▼ 0.7% |
| May | 1,374 | 1,408 | ▲ 2.5% |
| June | 1,350 | 1,363 | ▲ 1.0% |
| July | 1,447 | 1,445 | ▼ 0.1% |
| August | 1,437 | 1,423 | ▼ 1.0% |
| September | 1,345 | 1,358 | ▲ 1.0% |
| October | 1,378 | 1,354 | ▼ 1.7% |
| November | 1,121 | 1,124 | ▲ 0.3% |
| December | 1,186 | 1,200 | ▲ 1.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 15,311 | 15,459 | ▲ 1.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 197,379 | 210,120 | ▲ 6.5% |
| February | 192,650 | 199,877 | ▲ 3.8% |
| March | 221,841 | 225,090 | ▲ 1.5% |
| April | 247,219 | 246,303 | ▼ 0.4% |
| May | 256,064 | 260,190 | ▲ 1.6% |
| June | 246,928 | 251,948 | ▲ 2.0% |
| July | 265,454 | 265,666 | ▲ 0.1% |
| August | 267,792 | 261,204 | ▼ 2.5% |
| September | 250,184 | 249,816 | ▼ 0.1% |
| October | 255,271 | 249,416 | ▼ 2.3% |
| November | 206,873 | 210,765 | ▲ 1.9% |
| December | 219,255 | 224,599 | ▲ 2.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,826,910 | 2,854,994 | ▲ 1.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74.7% | 71.6% | ▼ 4.1% |
| February | 75.1% | 79.2% | ▲ 5.5% |
| March | 80.1% | 82.8% | ▲ 3.4% |
| April | 78.7% | 76.7% | ▼ 2.5% |
| May | 81.8% | 79.7% | ▼ 2.6% |
| June | 85.4% | 88.9% | ▲ 4.1% |
| July | 85.9% | 87.6% | ▲ 2.0% |
| August | 88.4% | 89.5% | ▲ 1.2% |
| September | 80.9% | 83.0% | ▲ 2.6% |
| October | 75.2% | 78.3% | ▲ 4.1% |
| November | 79.3% | 79.0% | ▼ 0.4% |
| December | 79.0% | 76.6% | ▼ 3.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 80.4% | 81.1% | ▲ 0.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.