Faro - Gago Coutinho (FAO) – London Gatwick (LGW)
In December 2024, 29,647 passengers flew between Faro - Gago Coutinho and London Gatwick (both directions) on 229 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24,704 | 21,630 | ▼ 12.4% |
| February | 36,332 | 30,855 | ▼ 15.1% |
| March | 53,394 | 42,980 | ▼ 19.5% |
| April | 81,677 | 78,431 | ▼ 4.0% |
| May | 90,418 | 99,085 | ▲ 9.6% |
| June | 99,852 | 107,900 | ▲ 8.1% |
| July | 104,533 | 104,657 | ▲ 0.1% |
| August | 107,236 | 109,165 | ▲ 1.8% |
| September | 103,900 | 105,568 | ▲ 1.6% |
| October | 85,580 | 89,748 | ▲ 4.9% |
| November | 32,424 | 34,562 | ▲ 6.6% |
| December | 27,165 | 29,647 | ▲ 9.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 847,215 | 854,228 | ▲ 0.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 228 | 150 | ▼ 34.2% |
| February | 258 | 207 | ▼ 19.8% |
| March | 341 | 262 | ▼ 23.2% |
| April | 517 | 514 | ▼ 0.6% |
| May | 548 | 606 | ▲ 10.6% |
| June | 571 | 623 | ▲ 9.1% |
| July | 606 | 617 | ▲ 1.8% |
| August | 618 | 629 | ▲ 1.8% |
| September | 623 | 631 | ▲ 1.3% |
| October | 550 | 612 | ▲ 11.3% |
| November | 233 | 225 | ▼ 3.4% |
| December | 214 | 229 | ▲ 7.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 5,307 | 5,305 | 0.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40,305 | 28,559 | ▼ 29.1% |
| February | 46,000 | 38,193 | ▼ 17.0% |
| March | 64,997 | 49,334 | ▼ 24.1% |
| April | 100,621 | 97,492 | ▼ 3.1% |
| May | 104,233 | 115,565 | ▲ 10.9% |
| June | 109,037 | 117,281 | ▲ 7.6% |
| July | 115,419 | 115,579 | ▲ 0.1% |
| August | 116,867 | 118,111 | ▲ 1.1% |
| September | 116,646 | 117,697 | ▲ 0.9% |
| October | 103,465 | 112,260 | ▲ 8.5% |
| November | 43,411 | 43,240 | ▼ 0.4% |
| December | 38,402 | 41,366 | ▲ 7.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 999,403 | 994,677 | ▼ 0.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 61.3% | 75.7% | ▲ 23.5% |
| February | 79.0% | 80.8% | ▲ 2.3% |
| March | 82.1% | 87.1% | ▲ 6.1% |
| April | 81.2% | 80.4% | ▼ 1.0% |
| May | 86.7% | 85.7% | ▼ 1.2% |
| June | 91.6% | 92.0% | ▲ 0.4% |
| July | 90.6% | 90.6% | 0.0% |
| August | 91.8% | 92.4% | ▲ 0.7% |
| September | 89.1% | 89.7% | ▲ 0.7% |
| October | 82.7% | 79.9% | ▼ 3.4% |
| November | 74.7% | 79.9% | ▲ 7.0% |
| December | 70.7% | 71.7% | ▲ 1.4% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 81.8% | 83.8% | ▲ 2.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.