Faro - Gago Coutinho (FAO) – Manchester (MAN)
In December 2024, 16,496 passengers flew between Faro - Gago Coutinho and Manchester (both directions) on 124 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12,202 | 13,981 | ▲ 14.6% |
| February | 16,342 | 18,593 | ▲ 13.8% |
| March | 25,028 | 26,550 | ▲ 6.1% |
| April | 46,738 | 39,453 | ▼ 15.6% |
| May | 56,545 | 53,206 | ▼ 5.9% |
| June | 62,573 | 59,491 | ▼ 4.9% |
| July | 67,186 | 59,209 | ▼ 11.9% |
| August | 66,237 | 59,483 | ▼ 10.2% |
| September | 64,040 | 59,346 | ▼ 7.3% |
| October | 57,095 | 51,524 | ▼ 9.8% |
| November | 20,498 | 21,325 | ▲ 4.0% |
| December | 16,500 | 16,496 | 0.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 510,984 | 478,657 | ▼ 6.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 89 | 99 | ▲ 11.2% |
| February | 106 | 114 | ▲ 7.5% |
| March | 152 | 162 | ▲ 6.6% |
| April | 272 | 237 | ▼ 12.9% |
| May | 303 | 303 | 0.0% |
| June | 310 | 315 | ▲ 1.6% |
| July | 361 | 326 | ▼ 9.7% |
| August | 344 | 321 | ▼ 6.7% |
| September | 341 | 320 | ▼ 6.2% |
| October | 335 | 286 | ▼ 14.6% |
| November | 138 | 143 | ▲ 3.6% |
| December | 116 | 124 | ▲ 6.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,867 | 2,750 | ▼ 4.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15,955 | 18,372 | ▲ 15.1% |
| February | 18,284 | 21,312 | ▲ 16.6% |
| March | 28,224 | 29,275 | ▲ 3.7% |
| April | 51,951 | 43,579 | ▼ 16.1% |
| May | 61,831 | 58,288 | ▼ 5.7% |
| June | 67,479 | 63,170 | ▼ 6.4% |
| July | 75,027 | 64,886 | ▼ 13.5% |
| August | 72,651 | 65,375 | ▼ 10.0% |
| September | 70,360 | 65,433 | ▼ 7.0% |
| October | 64,713 | 57,898 | ▼ 10.5% |
| November | 25,060 | 26,071 | ▲ 4.0% |
| December | 21,516 | 22,702 | ▲ 5.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 573,051 | 536,361 | ▼ 6.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 76.5% | 76.1% | ▼ 0.5% |
| February | 89.4% | 87.2% | ▼ 2.5% |
| March | 88.7% | 90.7% | ▲ 2.3% |
| April | 90.0% | 90.5% | ▲ 0.6% |
| May | 91.5% | 91.3% | ▼ 0.2% |
| June | 92.7% | 94.2% | ▲ 1.6% |
| July | 89.5% | 91.3% | ▲ 2.0% |
| August | 91.2% | 91.0% | ▼ 0.2% |
| September | 91.0% | 90.7% | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 88.2% | 89.0% | ▲ 0.9% |
| November | 81.8% | 81.8% | 0.0% |
| December | 76.7% | 72.7% | ▼ 5.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 87.3% | 87.2% | ▼ 0.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.