Faro - Gago Coutinho (FAO) – London Luton (LTN)
In December 2024, 9,575 passengers flew between Faro - Gago Coutinho and London Luton (both directions) on 78 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,554 | 8,392 | ▼ 1.9% |
| February | 12,773 | 13,014 | ▲ 1.9% |
| March | 18,185 | 16,559 | ▼ 8.9% |
| April | 27,240 | 28,347 | ▲ 4.1% |
| May | 35,846 | 31,146 | ▼ 13.1% |
| June | 35,585 | 35,935 | ▲ 1.0% |
| July | 36,968 | 36,684 | ▼ 0.8% |
| August | 36,263 | 37,265 | ▲ 2.8% |
| September | 34,973 | 34,563 | ▼ 1.2% |
| October | 31,663 | 30,567 | ▼ 3.5% |
| November | 11,804 | 12,293 | ▲ 4.1% |
| December | 10,968 | 9,575 | ▼ 12.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 300,822 | 294,340 | ▼ 2.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 73 | 77 | ▲ 5.5% |
| February | 87 | 98 | ▲ 12.6% |
| March | 130 | 110 | ▼ 15.4% |
| April | 200 | 208 | ▲ 4.0% |
| May | 235 | 219 | ▼ 6.8% |
| June | 238 | 235 | ▼ 1.3% |
| July | 243 | 253 | ▲ 4.1% |
| August | 240 | 241 | ▲ 0.4% |
| September | 231 | 242 | ▲ 4.8% |
| October | 227 | 227 | 0.0% |
| November | 95 | 91 | ▼ 4.2% |
| December | 92 | 78 | ▼ 15.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,091 | 2,079 | ▼ 0.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12,756 | 13,358 | ▲ 4.7% |
| February | 15,504 | 17,068 | ▲ 10.1% |
| March | 21,502 | 19,648 | ▼ 8.6% |
| April | 33,374 | 33,894 | ▲ 1.6% |
| May | 40,711 | 36,012 | ▼ 11.5% |
| June | 38,423 | 38,849 | ▲ 1.1% |
| July | 39,879 | 40,384 | ▲ 1.3% |
| August | 38,710 | 40,111 | ▲ 3.6% |
| September | 39,126 | 38,900 | ▼ 0.6% |
| October | 37,838 | 38,111 | ▲ 0.7% |
| November | 15,458 | 15,978 | ▲ 3.4% |
| December | 15,560 | 13,421 | ▼ 13.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 348,841 | 345,734 | ▼ 0.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 67.1% | 62.8% | ▼ 6.4% |
| February | 82.4% | 76.2% | ▼ 7.5% |
| March | 84.6% | 84.3% | ▼ 0.4% |
| April | 81.6% | 83.6% | ▲ 2.5% |
| May | 88.0% | 86.5% | ▼ 1.7% |
| June | 92.6% | 92.5% | ▼ 0.1% |
| July | 92.7% | 90.8% | ▼ 2.0% |
| August | 93.7% | 92.9% | ▼ 0.9% |
| September | 89.4% | 88.9% | ▼ 0.6% |
| October | 83.7% | 80.2% | ▼ 4.2% |
| November | 76.4% | 76.9% | ▲ 0.7% |
| December | 70.5% | 71.3% | ▲ 1.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 83.6% | 82.2% | ▼ 1.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.