Bristol (BRS) – Faro - Gago Coutinho (FAO)
In December 2024, 13,000 passengers flew between Bristol and Faro - Gago Coutinho (both directions) on 96 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9,237 | 9,033 | ▼ 2.2% |
| February | 15,238 | 15,755 | ▲ 3.4% |
| March | 21,675 | 23,461 | ▲ 8.2% |
| April | 30,683 | 35,266 | ▲ 14.9% |
| May | 33,922 | 42,470 | ▲ 25.2% |
| June | 36,097 | 45,803 | ▲ 26.9% |
| July | 41,794 | 44,554 | ▲ 6.6% |
| August | 45,483 | 44,604 | ▼ 1.9% |
| September | 44,749 | 46,138 | ▲ 3.1% |
| October | 42,246 | 44,382 | ▲ 5.1% |
| November | 16,259 | 14,847 | ▼ 8.7% |
| December | 13,453 | 13,000 | ▼ 3.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 350,836 | 379,313 | ▲ 8.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64 | 64 | 0.0% |
| February | 98 | 103 | ▲ 5.1% |
| March | 129 | 133 | ▲ 3.1% |
| April | 190 | 229 | ▲ 20.5% |
| May | 205 | 262 | ▲ 27.8% |
| June | 209 | 266 | ▲ 27.3% |
| July | 249 | 269 | ▲ 8.0% |
| August | 263 | 261 | ▼ 0.8% |
| September | 266 | 276 | ▲ 3.8% |
| October | 268 | 282 | ▲ 5.2% |
| November | 109 | 100 | ▼ 8.3% |
| December | 103 | 96 | ▼ 6.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,153 | 2,341 | ▲ 8.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12,373 | 12,459 | ▲ 0.7% |
| February | 19,100 | 19,768 | ▲ 3.5% |
| March | 24,841 | 26,246 | ▲ 5.7% |
| April | 35,787 | 41,927 | ▲ 17.2% |
| May | 38,382 | 47,717 | ▲ 24.3% |
| June | 39,454 | 49,513 | ▲ 25.5% |
| July | 46,913 | 49,255 | ▲ 5.0% |
| August | 49,563 | 48,210 | ▼ 2.7% |
| September | 49,943 | 51,154 | ▲ 2.4% |
| October | 50,484 | 52,152 | ▲ 3.3% |
| November | 20,791 | 18,901 | ▼ 9.1% |
| December | 19,213 | 18,540 | ▼ 3.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 406,844 | 435,842 | ▲ 7.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74.7% | 72.5% | ▼ 2.9% |
| February | 79.8% | 79.7% | ▼ 0.1% |
| March | 87.3% | 89.4% | ▲ 2.4% |
| April | 85.7% | 84.1% | ▼ 1.9% |
| May | 88.4% | 89.0% | ▲ 0.7% |
| June | 91.5% | 92.5% | ▲ 1.1% |
| July | 89.1% | 90.5% | ▲ 1.6% |
| August | 91.8% | 92.5% | ▲ 0.8% |
| September | 89.6% | 90.2% | ▲ 0.7% |
| October | 83.7% | 85.1% | ▲ 1.7% |
| November | 78.2% | 78.6% | ▲ 0.5% |
| December | 70.0% | 70.1% | ▲ 0.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 84.2% | 84.5% | ▲ 0.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.