Faro - Gago Coutinho (FAO) – London Stansted (STN)
In December 2024, 19,595 passengers flew between Faro - Gago Coutinho and London Stansted (both directions) on 132 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14,751 | 18,478 | ▲ 25.3% |
| February | 15,662 | 21,118 | ▲ 34.8% |
| March | 21,385 | 27,840 | ▲ 30.2% |
| April | 41,767 | 36,666 | ▼ 12.2% |
| May | 46,972 | 40,651 | ▼ 13.5% |
| June | 46,620 | 42,796 | ▼ 8.2% |
| July | 52,077 | 45,618 | ▼ 12.4% |
| August | 55,388 | 49,522 | ▼ 10.6% |
| September | 49,609 | 43,119 | ▼ 13.1% |
| October | 43,804 | 40,078 | ▼ 8.5% |
| November | 23,118 | 20,530 | ▼ 11.2% |
| December | 20,692 | 19,595 | ▼ 5.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 431,845 | 406,011 | ▼ 6.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 107 | 134 | ▲ 25.2% |
| February | 105 | 132 | ▲ 25.7% |
| March | 138 | 167 | ▲ 21.0% |
| April | 243 | 221 | ▼ 9.1% |
| May | 266 | 241 | ▼ 9.4% |
| June | 257 | 242 | ▼ 5.8% |
| July | 297 | 260 | ▼ 12.5% |
| August | 311 | 279 | ▼ 10.3% |
| September | 283 | 252 | ▼ 11.0% |
| October | 260 | 242 | ▼ 6.9% |
| November | 147 | 135 | ▼ 8.2% |
| December | 140 | 132 | ▼ 5.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,554 | 2,437 | ▼ 4.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20,144 | 25,311 | ▲ 25.7% |
| February | 19,174 | 25,276 | ▲ 31.8% |
| March | 26,138 | 31,961 | ▲ 22.3% |
| April | 47,064 | 41,228 | ▼ 12.4% |
| May | 51,017 | 45,135 | ▼ 11.5% |
| June | 49,743 | 45,374 | ▼ 8.8% |
| July | 56,555 | 49,483 | ▼ 12.5% |
| August | 58,824 | 52,921 | ▼ 10.0% |
| September | 54,754 | 47,910 | ▼ 12.5% |
| October | 50,225 | 46,402 | ▼ 7.6% |
| November | 28,188 | 25,479 | ▼ 9.6% |
| December | 26,963 | 24,899 | ▼ 7.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 488,789 | 461,379 | ▼ 5.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 73.2% | 73.0% | ▼ 0.3% |
| February | 81.7% | 83.5% | ▲ 2.2% |
| March | 81.8% | 87.1% | ▲ 6.5% |
| April | 88.7% | 88.9% | ▲ 0.2% |
| May | 92.1% | 90.1% | ▼ 2.2% |
| June | 93.7% | 94.3% | ▲ 0.6% |
| July | 92.1% | 92.2% | ▲ 0.1% |
| August | 94.2% | 93.6% | ▼ 0.6% |
| September | 90.6% | 90.0% | ▼ 0.7% |
| October | 87.2% | 86.4% | ▼ 0.9% |
| November | 82.0% | 80.6% | ▼ 1.7% |
| December | 76.7% | 78.7% | ▲ 2.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 86.2% | 86.5% | ▲ 0.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.