Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – London Stansted (STN)
In December 2024, 44,518 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and London Stansted (both directions) on 271 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 42,613 | 41,565 | ▼ 2.5% |
| February | 36,592 | 38,382 | ▲ 4.9% |
| March | 40,674 | 43,470 | ▲ 6.9% |
| April | 41,708 | 41,512 | ▼ 0.5% |
| May | 42,678 | 42,308 | ▼ 0.9% |
| June | 42,926 | 43,853 | ▲ 2.2% |
| July | 44,479 | 42,921 | ▼ 3.5% |
| August | 44,571 | 45,297 | ▲ 1.6% |
| September | 42,087 | 40,962 | ▼ 2.7% |
| October | 42,727 | 44,167 | ▲ 3.4% |
| November | 40,307 | 40,806 | ▲ 1.2% |
| December | 36,569 | 44,518 | ▲ 21.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 497,931 | 509,761 | ▲ 2.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 254 | 248 | ▼ 2.4% |
| February | 226 | 235 | ▲ 4.0% |
| March | 243 | 255 | ▲ 4.9% |
| April | 243 | 239 | ▼ 1.6% |
| May | 249 | 251 | ▲ 0.8% |
| June | 245 | 242 | ▼ 1.2% |
| July | 252 | 240 | ▼ 4.8% |
| August | 255 | 252 | ▼ 1.2% |
| September | 241 | 235 | ▼ 2.5% |
| October | 252 | 257 | ▲ 2.0% |
| November | 243 | 262 | ▲ 7.8% |
| December | 234 | 271 | ▲ 15.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,937 | 2,987 | ▲ 1.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 48,246 | 47,291 | ▼ 2.0% |
| February | 42,543 | 44,366 | ▲ 4.3% |
| March | 45,678 | 48,350 | ▲ 5.8% |
| April | 45,448 | 45,610 | ▲ 0.4% |
| May | 46,752 | 47,277 | ▲ 1.1% |
| June | 45,726 | 46,148 | ▲ 0.9% |
| July | 46,965 | 45,706 | ▼ 2.7% |
| August | 47,348 | 47,396 | ▲ 0.1% |
| September | 45,570 | 44,310 | ▼ 2.8% |
| October | 47,676 | 48,627 | ▲ 2.0% |
| November | 45,491 | 49,982 | ▲ 9.9% |
| December | 44,546 | 51,815 | ▲ 16.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 551,989 | 566,878 | ▲ 2.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 88.3% | 87.9% | ▼ 0.5% |
| February | 86.0% | 86.5% | ▲ 0.6% |
| March | 89.0% | 89.9% | ▲ 1.0% |
| April | 91.8% | 91.0% | ▼ 0.9% |
| May | 91.3% | 89.5% | ▼ 2.0% |
| June | 93.9% | 95.0% | ▲ 1.2% |
| July | 94.7% | 93.9% | ▼ 0.8% |
| August | 94.1% | 95.6% | ▲ 1.6% |
| September | 92.4% | 92.4% | 0.0% |
| October | 89.6% | 90.8% | ▲ 1.3% |
| November | 88.6% | 81.6% | ▼ 7.9% |
| December | 82.1% | 85.9% | ▲ 4.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.2% | 90.0% | ▼ 0.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.