Dublin (DUB) – Faro - Gago Coutinho (FAO)
In December 2024, 17,883 passengers flew between Dublin and Faro - Gago Coutinho (both directions) on 137 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15,096 | 16,434 | ▲ 8.9% |
| February | 15,364 | 17,954 | ▲ 16.9% |
| March | 26,990 | 28,390 | ▲ 5.2% |
| April | 59,623 | 61,091 | ▲ 2.5% |
| May | 82,226 | 81,784 | ▼ 0.5% |
| June | 85,156 | 88,534 | ▲ 4.0% |
| July | 89,335 | 91,848 | ▲ 2.8% |
| August | 86,268 | 89,177 | ▲ 3.4% |
| September | 82,057 | 85,821 | ▲ 4.6% |
| October | 66,051 | 66,087 | ▲ 0.1% |
| November | 18,485 | 21,738 | ▲ 17.6% |
| December | 16,169 | 17,883 | ▲ 10.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 642,820 | 666,741 | ▲ 3.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 100 | 116 | ▲ 16.0% |
| February | 92 | 112 | ▲ 21.7% |
| March | 170 | 174 | ▲ 2.4% |
| April | 339 | 346 | ▲ 2.1% |
| May | 442 | 436 | ▼ 1.4% |
| June | 439 | 460 | ▲ 4.8% |
| July | 466 | 484 | ▲ 3.9% |
| August | 462 | 491 | ▲ 6.3% |
| September | 445 | 464 | ▲ 4.3% |
| October | 365 | 359 | ▼ 1.6% |
| November | 119 | 145 | ▲ 21.8% |
| December | 120 | 137 | ▲ 14.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,559 | 3,724 | ▲ 4.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18,956 | 22,094 | ▲ 16.6% |
| February | 17,321 | 21,182 | ▲ 22.3% |
| March | 32,724 | 32,717 | 0.0% |
| April | 67,015 | 69,697 | ▲ 4.0% |
| May | 90,191 | 88,510 | ▼ 1.9% |
| June | 88,813 | 93,217 | ▲ 5.0% |
| July | 93,825 | 97,926 | ▲ 4.4% |
| August | 94,796 | 99,499 | ▲ 5.0% |
| September | 89,365 | 93,699 | ▲ 4.8% |
| October | 75,088 | 73,761 | ▼ 1.8% |
| November | 22,662 | 27,476 | ▲ 21.2% |
| December | 22,852 | 25,751 | ▲ 12.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 713,608 | 745,529 | ▲ 4.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 79.6% | 74.4% | ▼ 6.5% |
| February | 88.7% | 84.8% | ▼ 4.4% |
| March | 82.5% | 86.8% | ▲ 5.2% |
| April | 89.0% | 87.7% | ▼ 1.5% |
| May | 91.2% | 92.4% | ▲ 1.3% |
| June | 95.9% | 95.0% | ▼ 0.9% |
| July | 95.2% | 93.8% | ▼ 1.5% |
| August | 91.0% | 89.6% | ▼ 1.5% |
| September | 91.8% | 91.6% | ▼ 0.2% |
| October | 88.0% | 89.6% | ▲ 1.8% |
| November | 81.6% | 79.1% | ▼ 3.1% |
| December | 70.8% | 69.4% | ▼ 2.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 87.1% | 86.2% | ▼ 1.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.