Faro - Gago Coutinho (FAO) – Lisbon Humberto Delgado (LIS)
In December 2024, 19,304 passengers flew between Faro - Gago Coutinho and Lisbon Humberto Delgado (both directions) on 179 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21,171 | 19,111 | ▼ 9.7% |
| February | 21,000 | 18,460 | ▼ 12.1% |
| March | 23,249 | 22,458 | ▼ 3.4% |
| April | 23,442 | 21,390 | ▼ 8.8% |
| May | 24,953 | 23,334 | ▼ 6.5% |
| June | 24,075 | 24,752 | ▲ 2.8% |
| July | 30,761 | 29,328 | ▼ 4.7% |
| August | 27,793 | 29,078 | ▲ 4.6% |
| September | 26,004 | 26,012 | 0.0% |
| October | 24,931 | 25,553 | ▲ 2.5% |
| November | 19,963 | 20,902 | ▲ 4.7% |
| December | 17,824 | 19,304 | ▲ 8.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 285,166 | 279,682 | ▼ 1.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 187 | 190 | ▲ 1.6% |
| February | 175 | 173 | ▼ 1.1% |
| March | 197 | 190 | ▼ 3.6% |
| April | 244 | 233 | ▼ 4.5% |
| May | 251 | 242 | ▼ 3.6% |
| June | 237 | 226 | ▼ 4.6% |
| July | 249 | 240 | ▼ 3.6% |
| August | 248 | 236 | ▼ 4.8% |
| September | 237 | 242 | ▲ 2.1% |
| October | 243 | 221 | ▼ 9.1% |
| November | 190 | 184 | ▼ 3.2% |
| December | 189 | 179 | ▼ 5.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,647 | 2,556 | ▼ 3.4% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31,270 | 28,034 | ▼ 10.3% |
| February | 29,304 | 25,430 | ▼ 13.2% |
| March | 33,238 | 30,510 | ▼ 8.2% |
| April | 36,516 | 35,989 | ▼ 1.4% |
| May | 38,012 | 37,213 | ▼ 2.1% |
| June | 34,764 | 36,400 | ▲ 4.7% |
| July | 38,308 | 39,351 | ▲ 2.7% |
| August | 37,112 | 36,316 | ▼ 2.1% |
| September | 35,708 | 37,296 | ▲ 4.4% |
| October | 36,272 | 35,078 | ▼ 3.3% |
| November | 30,570 | 29,093 | ▼ 4.8% |
| December | 29,741 | 29,395 | ▼ 1.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 410,815 | 400,105 | ▼ 2.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 67.7% | 68.2% | ▲ 0.7% |
| February | 71.7% | 72.6% | ▲ 1.3% |
| March | 69.9% | 73.6% | ▲ 5.3% |
| April | 64.2% | 59.4% | ▼ 7.5% |
| May | 65.6% | 62.7% | ▼ 4.4% |
| June | 69.3% | 68.0% | ▼ 1.9% |
| July | 80.3% | 74.5% | ▼ 7.2% |
| August | 74.9% | 80.1% | ▲ 6.9% |
| September | 72.8% | 69.7% | ▼ 4.3% |
| October | 68.7% | 72.8% | ▲ 6.0% |
| November | 65.3% | 71.8% | ▲ 10.0% |
| December | 59.9% | 65.7% | ▲ 9.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 69.2% | 69.9% | ▲ 1.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.