Málaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) – London Luton (LTN)
In December 2024, 15,357 passengers flew between Málaga-Costa del Sol and London Luton (both directions) on 123 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16,451 | 11,803 | ▼ 28.3% |
| February | 19,199 | 13,969 | ▼ 27.2% |
| March | 27,523 | 17,574 | ▼ 36.1% |
| April | 40,677 | 38,129 | ▼ 6.3% |
| May | 46,403 | 42,451 | ▼ 8.5% |
| June | 43,174 | 42,616 | ▼ 1.3% |
| July | 41,373 | 43,507 | ▲ 5.2% |
| August | 42,684 | 45,178 | ▲ 5.8% |
| September | 40,126 | 42,020 | ▲ 4.7% |
| October | 33,016 | 36,996 | ▲ 12.1% |
| November | 13,090 | 12,771 | ▼ 2.4% |
| December | 15,272 | 15,357 | ▲ 0.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 378,988 | 362,371 | ▼ 4.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 119 | 93 | ▼ 21.8% |
| February | 124 | 99 | ▼ 20.2% |
| March | 183 | 118 | ▼ 35.5% |
| April | 263 | 273 | ▲ 3.8% |
| May | 309 | 282 | ▼ 8.7% |
| June | 271 | 268 | ▼ 1.1% |
| July | 290 | 303 | ▲ 4.5% |
| August | 263 | 282 | ▲ 7.2% |
| September | 252 | 277 | ▲ 9.9% |
| October | 226 | 256 | ▲ 13.3% |
| November | 95 | 102 | ▲ 7.4% |
| December | 118 | 123 | ▲ 4.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,513 | 2,476 | ▼ 1.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22,438 | 14,762 | ▼ 34.2% |
| February | 22,908 | 16,185 | ▼ 29.3% |
| March | 31,397 | 19,530 | ▼ 37.8% |
| April | 47,229 | 44,340 | ▼ 6.1% |
| May | 52,674 | 47,182 | ▼ 10.4% |
| June | 46,752 | 44,908 | ▼ 3.9% |
| July | 45,628 | 46,975 | ▲ 3.0% |
| August | 44,152 | 47,488 | ▲ 7.6% |
| September | 43,308 | 45,210 | ▲ 4.4% |
| October | 37,977 | 42,706 | ▲ 12.5% |
| November | 15,455 | 15,403 | ▼ 0.3% |
| December | 19,083 | 18,995 | ▼ 0.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 429,001 | 403,684 | ▼ 5.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 73.3% | 80.0% | ▲ 9.1% |
| February | 83.8% | 86.3% | ▲ 3.0% |
| March | 87.7% | 90.0% | ▲ 2.6% |
| April | 86.1% | 86.0% | ▼ 0.1% |
| May | 88.1% | 90.0% | ▲ 2.2% |
| June | 92.3% | 94.9% | ▲ 2.8% |
| July | 90.7% | 92.6% | ▲ 2.1% |
| August | 96.7% | 95.1% | ▼ 1.7% |
| September | 92.7% | 92.9% | ▲ 0.2% |
| October | 86.9% | 86.6% | ▼ 0.3% |
| November | 84.7% | 82.9% | ▼ 2.1% |
| December | 80.0% | 80.8% | ▲ 1.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 86.9% | 88.2% | ▲ 1.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.