Málaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) – Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (MAD)
In December 2024, 61,788 passengers flew between Málaga-Costa del Sol and Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (both directions) on 443 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 50,245 | 58,301 | ▲ 16.0% |
| February | 50,502 | 58,618 | ▲ 16.1% |
| March | 60,915 | 63,574 | ▲ 4.4% |
| April | 56,414 | 58,449 | ▲ 3.6% |
| May | 59,952 | 62,979 | ▲ 5.0% |
| June | 62,311 | 56,062 | ▼ 10.0% |
| July | 68,127 | 56,697 | ▼ 16.8% |
| August | 65,821 | 51,890 | ▼ 21.2% |
| September | 67,529 | 55,218 | ▼ 18.2% |
| October | 65,477 | 57,938 | ▼ 11.5% |
| November | 57,519 | 55,131 | ▼ 4.2% |
| December | 61,732 | 61,788 | ▲ 0.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 726,544 | 696,645 | ▼ 4.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 451 | 457 | ▲ 1.3% |
| February | 401 | 430 | ▲ 7.2% |
| March | 454 | 466 | ▲ 2.6% |
| April | 433 | 450 | ▲ 3.9% |
| May | 442 | 465 | ▲ 5.2% |
| June | 462 | 412 | ▼ 10.8% |
| July | 519 | 429 | ▼ 17.3% |
| August | 500 | 404 | ▼ 19.2% |
| September | 521 | 435 | ▼ 16.5% |
| October | 521 | 422 | ▼ 19.0% |
| November | 430 | 418 | ▼ 2.8% |
| December | 454 | 443 | ▼ 2.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 5,588 | 5,231 | ▼ 6.4% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 65,311 | 80,354 | ▲ 23.0% |
| February | 69,037 | 76,484 | ▲ 10.8% |
| March | 78,329 | 81,397 | ▲ 3.9% |
| April | 76,566 | 77,344 | ▲ 1.0% |
| May | 79,578 | 79,968 | ▲ 0.5% |
| June | 79,845 | 71,650 | ▼ 10.3% |
| July | 87,022 | 69,971 | ▼ 19.6% |
| August | 87,680 | 69,497 | ▼ 20.7% |
| September | 92,230 | 73,837 | ▼ 19.9% |
| October | 91,873 | 74,078 | ▼ 19.4% |
| November | 79,283 | 75,111 | ▼ 5.3% |
| December | 82,029 | 80,167 | ▼ 2.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 968,783 | 909,858 | ▼ 6.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 76.9% | 72.6% | ▼ 5.6% |
| February | 73.2% | 76.6% | ▲ 4.6% |
| March | 77.8% | 78.1% | ▲ 0.4% |
| April | 73.7% | 75.6% | ▲ 2.6% |
| May | 75.3% | 78.8% | ▲ 4.6% |
| June | 78.0% | 78.2% | ▲ 0.3% |
| July | 78.3% | 81.0% | ▲ 3.4% |
| August | 75.1% | 74.7% | ▼ 0.5% |
| September | 73.2% | 74.8% | ▲ 2.2% |
| October | 71.3% | 78.2% | ▲ 9.7% |
| November | 72.5% | 73.4% | ▲ 1.2% |
| December | 75.3% | 77.1% | ▲ 2.4% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 75.1% | 76.6% | ▲ 2.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.