Málaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) – Brussels (BRU)
In December 2024, 44,162 passengers flew between Málaga-Costa del Sol and Brussels (both directions) on 307 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 27,401 | 33,228 | ▲ 21.3% |
| February | 27,000 | 38,340 | ▲ 42.0% |
| March | 33,176 | 43,934 | ▲ 32.4% |
| April | 48,376 | 54,832 | ▲ 13.3% |
| May | 45,600 | 57,723 | ▲ 26.6% |
| June | 42,356 | 56,980 | ▲ 34.5% |
| July | 54,618 | 60,275 | ▲ 10.4% |
| August | 53,042 | 65,415 | ▲ 23.3% |
| September | 49,433 | 63,480 | ▲ 28.4% |
| October | 51,967 | 59,678 | ▲ 14.8% |
| November | 37,346 | 42,324 | ▲ 13.3% |
| December | 36,960 | 44,162 | ▲ 19.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 507,275 | 620,371 | ▲ 22.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 191 | 234 | ▲ 22.5% |
| February | 178 | 234 | ▲ 31.5% |
| March | 207 | 276 | ▲ 33.3% |
| April | 301 | 353 | ▲ 17.3% |
| May | 280 | 353 | ▲ 26.1% |
| June | 269 | 347 | ▲ 29.0% |
| July | 348 | 371 | ▲ 6.6% |
| August | 340 | 413 | ▲ 21.5% |
| September | 300 | 384 | ▲ 28.0% |
| October | 310 | 363 | ▲ 17.1% |
| November | 250 | 280 | ▲ 12.0% |
| December | 265 | 307 | ▲ 15.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,239 | 3,915 | ▲ 20.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31,940 | 40,058 | ▲ 25.4% |
| February | 30,253 | 41,453 | ▲ 37.0% |
| March | 35,571 | 48,297 | ▲ 35.8% |
| April | 53,386 | 63,462 | ▲ 18.9% |
| May | 48,506 | 62,504 | ▲ 28.9% |
| June | 47,756 | 62,259 | ▲ 30.4% |
| July | 62,159 | 66,412 | ▲ 6.8% |
| August | 59,819 | 72,745 | ▲ 21.6% |
| September | 53,917 | 68,011 | ▲ 26.1% |
| October | 56,460 | 65,318 | ▲ 15.7% |
| November | 42,625 | 50,145 | ▲ 17.6% |
| December | 44,931 | 55,080 | ▲ 22.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 567,323 | 695,744 | ▲ 22.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 85.8% | 82.9% | ▼ 3.4% |
| February | 89.2% | 92.5% | ▲ 3.7% |
| March | 93.3% | 91.0% | ▼ 2.5% |
| April | 90.6% | 86.4% | ▼ 4.6% |
| May | 94.0% | 92.4% | ▼ 1.7% |
| June | 88.7% | 91.5% | ▲ 3.2% |
| July | 87.9% | 90.8% | ▲ 3.3% |
| August | 88.7% | 89.9% | ▲ 1.4% |
| September | 91.7% | 93.3% | ▲ 1.7% |
| October | 92.0% | 91.4% | ▼ 0.7% |
| November | 87.6% | 84.4% | ▼ 3.7% |
| December | 82.3% | 80.2% | ▼ 2.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.3% | 88.9% | ▼ 0.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.