Málaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) – Melilla (MLN)
In December 2024, 19,784 passengers flew between Málaga-Costa del Sol and Melilla (both directions) on 373 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16,231 | 16,814 | ▲ 3.6% |
| February | 16,107 | 16,972 | ▲ 5.4% |
| March | 19,044 | 17,810 | ▼ 6.5% |
| April | 18,425 | 20,164 | ▲ 9.4% |
| May | 20,268 | 20,929 | ▲ 3.3% |
| June | 20,266 | 21,017 | ▲ 3.7% |
| July | 21,011 | 20,765 | ▼ 1.2% |
| August | 18,745 | 19,782 | ▲ 5.5% |
| September | 19,869 | 19,315 | ▼ 2.8% |
| October | 20,344 | 20,277 | ▼ 0.3% |
| November | 18,088 | 18,228 | ▲ 0.8% |
| December | 19,255 | 19,784 | ▲ 2.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 227,653 | 231,857 | ▲ 1.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 356 | 342 | ▼ 3.9% |
| February | 329 | 346 | ▲ 5.2% |
| March | 374 | 360 | ▼ 3.7% |
| April | 385 | 429 | ▲ 11.4% |
| May | 460 | 449 | ▼ 2.4% |
| June | 430 | 446 | ▲ 3.7% |
| July | 444 | 424 | ▼ 4.5% |
| August | 404 | 382 | ▼ 5.4% |
| September | 421 | 432 | ▲ 2.6% |
| October | 433 | 444 | ▲ 2.5% |
| November | 386 | 372 | ▼ 3.6% |
| December | 353 | 373 | ▲ 5.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,775 | 4,799 | ▲ 0.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25,506 | 24,259 | ▼ 4.9% |
| February | 23,344 | 24,616 | ▲ 5.4% |
| March | 26,590 | 25,908 | ▼ 2.6% |
| April | 27,402 | 30,764 | ▲ 12.3% |
| May | 32,890 | 32,140 | ▼ 2.3% |
| June | 30,652 | 32,104 | ▲ 4.7% |
| July | 31,658 | 30,456 | ▼ 3.8% |
| August | 28,800 | 27,500 | ▼ 4.5% |
| September | 30,166 | 31,084 | ▲ 3.0% |
| October | 30,916 | 31,948 | ▲ 3.3% |
| November | 27,432 | 26,780 | ▼ 2.4% |
| December | 25,110 | 26,791 | ▲ 6.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 340,466 | 344,350 | ▲ 1.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63.6% | 69.3% | ▲ 9.0% |
| February | 69.0% | 68.9% | ▼ 0.1% |
| March | 71.6% | 68.7% | ▼ 4.1% |
| April | 67.2% | 65.5% | ▼ 2.5% |
| May | 61.6% | 65.1% | ▲ 5.7% |
| June | 66.1% | 65.5% | ▼ 0.9% |
| July | 66.4% | 68.2% | ▲ 2.7% |
| August | 65.1% | 71.9% | ▲ 10.4% |
| September | 65.9% | 62.1% | ▼ 5.8% |
| October | 65.8% | 63.5% | ▼ 3.5% |
| November | 65.9% | 68.1% | ▲ 3.3% |
| December | 76.7% | 73.8% | ▼ 3.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 67.1% | 67.6% | ▲ 0.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.