F.G.L. Airport Granada-Jaén (GRX) – Melilla (MLN)
In December 2024, 5,358 passengers flew between F.G.L. Airport Granada-Jaén and Melilla (both directions) on 99 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,936 | 4,122 | ▲ 4.7% |
| February | 4,021 | 3,694 | ▼ 8.1% |
| March | 4,335 | 4,045 | ▼ 6.7% |
| April | 4,222 | 4,039 | ▼ 4.3% |
| May | 3,869 | 4,274 | ▲ 10.5% |
| June | 4,142 | 4,653 | ▲ 12.3% |
| July | 4,478 | 3,931 | ▼ 12.2% |
| August | 3,745 | 4,270 | ▲ 14.0% |
| September | 4,126 | 4,519 | ▲ 9.5% |
| October | 3,918 | 4,603 | ▲ 17.5% |
| November | 3,820 | 4,216 | ▲ 10.4% |
| December | 4,766 | 5,358 | ▲ 12.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 49,378 | 51,724 | ▲ 4.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 77 | 76 | ▼ 1.3% |
| February | 74 | 70 | ▼ 5.4% |
| March | 78 | 73 | ▼ 6.4% |
| April | 76 | 74 | ▼ 2.6% |
| May | 77 | 78 | ▲ 1.3% |
| June | 74 | 78 | ▲ 5.4% |
| July | 76 | 82 | ▲ 7.9% |
| August | 68 | 101 | ▲ 48.5% |
| September | 76 | 85 | ▲ 11.8% |
| October | 73 | 87 | ▲ 19.2% |
| November | 72 | 84 | ▲ 16.7% |
| December | 79 | 99 | ▲ 25.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 900 | 987 | ▲ 9.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5,544 | 5,414 | ▼ 2.3% |
| February | 5,292 | 5,006 | ▼ 5.4% |
| March | 5,542 | 5,248 | ▼ 5.3% |
| April | 5,408 | 5,304 | ▼ 1.9% |
| May | 5,454 | 5,608 | ▲ 2.8% |
| June | 5,288 | 5,592 | ▲ 5.7% |
| July | 5,414 | 5,884 | ▲ 8.7% |
| August | 4,848 | 7,260 | ▲ 49.8% |
| September | 5,420 | 6,084 | ▲ 12.3% |
| October | 5,220 | 6,248 | ▲ 19.7% |
| November | 5,120 | 6,032 | ▲ 17.8% |
| December | 5,578 | 7,122 | ▲ 27.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 64,128 | 70,802 | ▲ 10.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 71.0% | 76.1% | ▲ 7.2% |
| February | 76.0% | 73.8% | ▼ 2.9% |
| March | 78.2% | 77.1% | ▼ 1.4% |
| April | 78.1% | 76.2% | ▼ 2.4% |
| May | 70.9% | 76.2% | ▲ 7.5% |
| June | 78.3% | 83.2% | ▲ 6.3% |
| July | 82.7% | 66.8% | ▼ 19.2% |
| August | 77.2% | 58.8% | ▼ 23.8% |
| September | 76.1% | 74.3% | ▼ 2.4% |
| October | 75.1% | 73.7% | ▼ 1.9% |
| November | 74.6% | 69.9% | ▼ 6.3% |
| December | 85.4% | 75.2% | ▼ 11.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 77.0% | 73.4% | ▼ 4.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.