Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – F.G.L. Airport Granada-Jaén (GRX)
In December 2024, 42,667 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and F.G.L. Airport Granada-Jaén (both directions) on 255 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31,891 | 38,582 | ▲ 21.0% |
| February | 33,637 | 34,412 | ▲ 2.3% |
| March | 39,302 | 42,829 | ▲ 9.0% |
| April | 38,117 | 38,115 | 0.0% |
| May | 38,371 | 41,335 | ▲ 7.7% |
| June | 33,674 | 37,406 | ▲ 11.1% |
| July | 38,110 | 39,540 | ▲ 3.8% |
| August | 38,745 | 38,374 | ▼ 1.0% |
| September | 39,809 | 37,836 | ▼ 5.0% |
| October | 39,352 | 41,421 | ▲ 5.3% |
| November | 39,659 | 39,507 | ▼ 0.4% |
| December | 39,953 | 42,667 | ▲ 6.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 450,620 | 472,024 | ▲ 4.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 198 | 237 | ▲ 19.7% |
| February | 204 | 198 | ▼ 2.9% |
| March | 219 | 256 | ▲ 16.9% |
| April | 219 | 211 | ▼ 3.7% |
| May | 224 | 231 | ▲ 3.1% |
| June | 194 | 209 | ▲ 7.7% |
| July | 212 | 220 | ▲ 3.8% |
| August | 212 | 217 | ▲ 2.4% |
| September | 223 | 218 | ▼ 2.2% |
| October | 232 | 242 | ▲ 4.3% |
| November | 240 | 237 | ▼ 1.3% |
| December | 244 | 255 | ▲ 4.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,621 | 2,731 | ▲ 4.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36,695 | 44,942 | ▲ 22.5% |
| February | 38,074 | 37,299 | ▼ 2.0% |
| March | 41,748 | 48,126 | ▲ 15.3% |
| April | 41,506 | 41,296 | ▼ 0.5% |
| May | 43,202 | 44,862 | ▲ 3.8% |
| June | 36,262 | 39,928 | ▲ 10.1% |
| July | 39,866 | 42,333 | ▲ 6.2% |
| August | 41,428 | 40,499 | ▼ 2.2% |
| September | 42,471 | 41,070 | ▼ 3.3% |
| October | 43,156 | 45,776 | ▲ 6.1% |
| November | 44,455 | 44,433 | 0.0% |
| December | 45,783 | 48,714 | ▲ 6.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 494,646 | 519,278 | ▲ 5.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 86.9% | 85.8% | ▼ 1.3% |
| February | 88.3% | 92.3% | ▲ 4.5% |
| March | 94.1% | 89.0% | ▼ 5.4% |
| April | 91.8% | 92.3% | ▲ 0.5% |
| May | 88.8% | 92.1% | ▲ 3.7% |
| June | 92.9% | 93.7% | ▲ 0.9% |
| July | 95.6% | 93.4% | ▼ 2.3% |
| August | 93.5% | 94.8% | ▲ 1.4% |
| September | 93.7% | 92.1% | ▼ 1.7% |
| October | 91.2% | 90.5% | ▼ 0.8% |
| November | 89.2% | 88.9% | ▼ 0.3% |
| December | 87.3% | 87.6% | ▲ 0.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 91.1% | 91.0% | ▼ 0.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.