F.G.L. Airport Granada-Jaén (GRX) – Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (MAD)
In December 2024, 13,953 passengers flew between F.G.L. Airport Granada-Jaén and Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (both directions) on 161 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,621 | 12,875 | ▲ 10.8% |
| February | 11,621 | 14,327 | ▲ 23.3% |
| March | 11,796 | 15,733 | ▲ 33.4% |
| April | 13,747 | 15,738 | ▲ 14.5% |
| May | 14,041 | 15,307 | ▲ 9.0% |
| June | 10,379 | 14,549 | ▲ 40.2% |
| July | 12,664 | 14,812 | ▲ 17.0% |
| August | 12,663 | 13,360 | ▲ 5.5% |
| September | 14,921 | 14,619 | ▼ 2.0% |
| October | 14,830 | 13,871 | ▼ 6.5% |
| November | 15,166 | 15,037 | ▼ 0.9% |
| December | 13,750 | 13,953 | ▲ 1.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 157,199 | 174,181 | ▲ 10.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 147 | 152 | ▲ 3.4% |
| February | 134 | 164 | ▲ 22.4% |
| March | 145 | 181 | ▲ 24.8% |
| April | 165 | 178 | ▲ 7.9% |
| May | 172 | 176 | ▲ 2.3% |
| June | 123 | 169 | ▲ 37.4% |
| July | 154 | 174 | ▲ 13.0% |
| August | 155 | 154 | ▼ 0.6% |
| September | 177 | 168 | ▼ 5.1% |
| October | 174 | 165 | ▼ 5.2% |
| November | 182 | 175 | ▼ 3.8% |
| December | 168 | 161 | ▼ 4.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,896 | 2,017 | ▲ 6.4% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14,217 | 15,276 | ▲ 7.4% |
| February | 13,400 | 16,400 | ▲ 22.4% |
| March | 14,223 | 17,637 | ▲ 24.0% |
| April | 16,376 | 17,526 | ▲ 7.0% |
| May | 16,750 | 17,592 | ▲ 5.0% |
| June | 12,208 | 16,636 | ▲ 36.3% |
| July | 15,480 | 17,217 | ▲ 11.2% |
| August | 15,400 | 15,572 | ▲ 1.1% |
| September | 17,838 | 16,800 | ▼ 5.8% |
| October | 17,045 | 16,184 | ▼ 5.1% |
| November | 18,360 | 17,405 | ▼ 5.2% |
| December | 16,972 | 16,015 | ▼ 5.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 188,269 | 200,260 | ▲ 6.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 81.7% | 84.3% | ▲ 3.2% |
| February | 86.7% | 87.4% | ▲ 0.8% |
| March | 82.9% | 89.2% | ▲ 7.6% |
| April | 83.9% | 89.8% | ▲ 7.0% |
| May | 83.8% | 87.0% | ▲ 3.8% |
| June | 85.0% | 87.5% | ▲ 2.9% |
| July | 81.8% | 86.0% | ▲ 5.1% |
| August | 82.2% | 85.8% | ▲ 4.4% |
| September | 83.6% | 87.0% | ▲ 4.1% |
| October | 87.0% | 85.7% | ▼ 1.5% |
| November | 82.6% | 86.4% | ▲ 4.6% |
| December | 81.0% | 87.1% | ▲ 7.5% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 83.5% | 86.9% | ▲ 4.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.