Málaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) – Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN)
In December 2024, 76,504 passengers flew between Málaga-Costa del Sol and Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (both directions) on 469 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 61,287 | 71,897 | ▲ 17.3% |
| February | 66,112 | 73,141 | ▲ 10.6% |
| March | 78,013 | 87,998 | ▲ 12.8% |
| April | 77,082 | 86,226 | ▲ 11.9% |
| May | 83,881 | 97,299 | ▲ 16.0% |
| June | 80,338 | 89,255 | ▲ 11.1% |
| July | 81,402 | 87,179 | ▲ 7.1% |
| August | 81,110 | 86,094 | ▲ 6.1% |
| September | 77,300 | 87,439 | ▲ 13.1% |
| October | 82,635 | 92,915 | ▲ 12.4% |
| November | 80,044 | 76,440 | ▼ 4.5% |
| December | 85,203 | 76,504 | ▼ 10.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 934,407 | 1,012,387 | ▲ 8.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 365 | 482 | ▲ 32.1% |
| February | 385 | 450 | ▲ 16.9% |
| March | 450 | 535 | ▲ 18.9% |
| April | 455 | 505 | ▲ 11.0% |
| May | 479 | 556 | ▲ 16.1% |
| June | 462 | 519 | ▲ 12.3% |
| July | 467 | 515 | ▲ 10.3% |
| August | 470 | 506 | ▲ 7.7% |
| September | 449 | 525 | ▲ 16.9% |
| October | 479 | 566 | ▲ 18.2% |
| November | 502 | 479 | ▼ 4.6% |
| December | 527 | 469 | ▼ 11.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 5,490 | 6,107 | ▲ 11.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 67,977 | 90,246 | ▲ 32.8% |
| February | 71,988 | 82,438 | ▲ 14.5% |
| March | 83,089 | 99,477 | ▲ 19.7% |
| April | 84,050 | 95,532 | ▲ 13.7% |
| May | 88,688 | 104,715 | ▲ 18.1% |
| June | 83,767 | 95,390 | ▲ 13.9% |
| July | 86,008 | 92,268 | ▲ 7.3% |
| August | 86,394 | 94,039 | ▲ 8.8% |
| September | 83,077 | 98,691 | ▲ 18.8% |
| October | 89,383 | 105,321 | ▲ 17.8% |
| November | 94,868 | 89,667 | ▼ 5.5% |
| December | 98,986 | 87,093 | ▼ 12.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,018,275 | 1,134,877 | ▲ 11.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 90.2% | 79.7% | ▼ 11.6% |
| February | 91.8% | 88.7% | ▼ 3.4% |
| March | 93.9% | 88.5% | ▼ 5.8% |
| April | 91.7% | 90.3% | ▼ 1.5% |
| May | 94.6% | 92.9% | ▼ 1.8% |
| June | 95.9% | 93.6% | ▼ 2.4% |
| July | 94.6% | 94.5% | ▼ 0.1% |
| August | 93.9% | 91.6% | ▼ 2.4% |
| September | 93.0% | 88.6% | ▼ 4.7% |
| October | 92.5% | 88.2% | ▼ 4.6% |
| November | 84.4% | 85.2% | ▲ 0.9% |
| December | 86.1% | 87.8% | ▲ 2.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 91.9% | 89.1% | ▼ 3.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.