Brussels (BRU) – Munich (MUC)
In December 2024, 33,708 passengers flew between Brussels and Munich (both directions) on 391 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26,877 | 30,189 | ▲ 12.3% |
| February | 29,087 | 32,408 | ▲ 11.4% |
| March | 33,781 | 38,580 | ▲ 14.2% |
| April | 37,075 | 37,000 | ▼ 0.2% |
| May | 40,688 | 37,583 | ▼ 7.6% |
| June | 40,180 | 38,129 | ▼ 5.1% |
| July | 45,653 | 42,524 | ▼ 6.9% |
| August | 39,727 | 41,387 | ▲ 4.2% |
| September | 42,147 | 39,275 | ▼ 6.8% |
| October | 40,691 | 39,700 | ▼ 2.4% |
| November | 41,582 | 40,150 | ▼ 3.4% |
| December | 28,025 | 33,708 | ▲ 20.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 445,513 | 450,633 | ▲ 1.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 347 | 388 | ▲ 11.8% |
| February | 360 | 369 | ▲ 2.5% |
| March | 392 | 407 | ▲ 3.8% |
| April | 382 | 372 | ▼ 2.6% |
| May | 396 | 391 | ▼ 1.3% |
| June | 379 | 366 | ▼ 3.4% |
| July | 393 | 374 | ▼ 4.8% |
| August | 394 | 396 | ▲ 0.5% |
| September | 364 | 389 | ▲ 6.9% |
| October | 390 | 406 | ▲ 4.1% |
| November | 418 | 415 | ▼ 0.7% |
| December | 311 | 391 | ▲ 25.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,526 | 4,664 | ▲ 3.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 49,916 | 53,514 | ▲ 7.2% |
| February | 48,652 | 51,623 | ▲ 6.1% |
| March | 52,750 | 58,622 | ▲ 11.1% |
| April | 54,462 | 52,485 | ▼ 3.6% |
| May | 59,609 | 53,555 | ▼ 10.2% |
| June | 57,431 | 51,365 | ▼ 10.6% |
| July | 60,714 | 54,320 | ▼ 10.5% |
| August | 60,155 | 60,320 | ▲ 0.3% |
| September | 55,893 | 54,854 | ▼ 1.9% |
| October | 59,710 | 58,388 | ▼ 2.2% |
| November | 58,674 | 62,007 | ▲ 5.7% |
| December | 43,816 | 58,360 | ▲ 33.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 661,782 | 669,413 | ▲ 1.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 53.8% | 56.4% | ▲ 4.8% |
| February | 59.8% | 62.8% | ▲ 5.0% |
| March | 64.0% | 65.8% | ▲ 2.8% |
| April | 68.1% | 70.5% | ▲ 3.5% |
| May | 68.3% | 70.2% | ▲ 2.8% |
| June | 70.0% | 74.2% | ▲ 6.0% |
| July | 75.2% | 78.3% | ▲ 4.1% |
| August | 66.0% | 68.6% | ▲ 3.9% |
| September | 75.4% | 71.6% | ▼ 5.0% |
| October | 68.1% | 68.0% | ▼ 0.1% |
| November | 70.9% | 64.8% | ▼ 8.6% |
| December | 64.0% | 57.8% | ▼ 9.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 67.0% | 67.4% | ▲ 0.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.