Brussels (BRU) – Geneva (GVA)
In December 2024, 48,955 passengers flew between Brussels and Geneva (both directions) on 445 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40,080 | 40,096 | 0.0% |
| February | 41,263 | 45,481 | ▲ 10.2% |
| March | 46,036 | 48,745 | ▲ 5.9% |
| April | 43,148 | 44,893 | ▲ 4.0% |
| May | 42,814 | 45,259 | ▲ 5.7% |
| June | 39,592 | 40,390 | ▲ 2.0% |
| July | 37,479 | 39,688 | ▲ 5.9% |
| August | 34,545 | 36,282 | ▲ 5.0% |
| September | 39,027 | 42,183 | ▲ 8.1% |
| October | 41,443 | 45,781 | ▲ 10.5% |
| November | 39,387 | 44,720 | ▲ 13.5% |
| December | 45,647 | 48,955 | ▲ 7.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 490,461 | 522,473 | ▲ 6.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 364 | 373 | ▲ 2.5% |
| February | 360 | 409 | ▲ 13.6% |
| March | 412 | 421 | ▲ 2.2% |
| April | 388 | 407 | ▲ 4.9% |
| May | 387 | 406 | ▲ 4.9% |
| June | 361 | 364 | ▲ 0.8% |
| July | 277 | 289 | ▲ 4.3% |
| August | 286 | 284 | ▼ 0.7% |
| September | 364 | 384 | ▲ 5.5% |
| October | 371 | 418 | ▲ 12.7% |
| November | 390 | 419 | ▲ 7.4% |
| December | 421 | 445 | ▲ 5.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,381 | 4,619 | ▲ 5.4% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 52,119 | 51,866 | ▼ 0.5% |
| February | 53,085 | 58,182 | ▲ 9.6% |
| March | 58,952 | 61,260 | ▲ 3.9% |
| April | 54,851 | 57,843 | ▲ 5.5% |
| May | 54,914 | 59,051 | ▲ 7.5% |
| June | 51,463 | 52,296 | ▲ 1.6% |
| July | 40,199 | 42,073 | ▲ 4.7% |
| August | 40,835 | 40,761 | ▼ 0.2% |
| September | 51,546 | 55,914 | ▲ 8.5% |
| October | 54,573 | 62,123 | ▲ 13.8% |
| November | 53,132 | 60,421 | ▲ 13.7% |
| December | 58,417 | 63,934 | ▲ 9.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 624,086 | 665,724 | ▲ 6.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 76.9% | 77.3% | ▲ 0.5% |
| February | 77.7% | 78.2% | ▲ 0.6% |
| March | 78.1% | 79.6% | ▲ 1.9% |
| April | 78.7% | 77.6% | ▼ 1.4% |
| May | 78.0% | 76.6% | ▼ 1.8% |
| June | 76.9% | 77.2% | ▲ 0.4% |
| July | 93.2% | 94.3% | ▲ 1.2% |
| August | 84.6% | 89.0% | ▲ 5.2% |
| September | 75.7% | 75.4% | ▼ 0.4% |
| October | 75.9% | 73.7% | ▼ 2.9% |
| November | 74.1% | 74.0% | ▼ 0.1% |
| December | 78.1% | 76.6% | ▼ 1.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 79.0% | 79.1% | ▲ 0.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.