Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Brussels (BRU)
In December 2024, 67,461 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Brussels (both directions) on 429 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 45,121 | 57,166 | ▲ 26.7% |
| February | 52,671 | 71,187 | ▲ 35.2% |
| March | 57,029 | 76,631 | ▲ 34.4% |
| April | 64,797 | 76,829 | ▲ 18.6% |
| May | 67,816 | 80,423 | ▲ 18.6% |
| June | 57,226 | 75,762 | ▲ 32.4% |
| July | 67,344 | 77,656 | ▲ 15.3% |
| August | 66,401 | 77,843 | ▲ 17.2% |
| September | 68,561 | 76,711 | ▲ 11.9% |
| October | 76,214 | 76,284 | ▲ 0.1% |
| November | 68,922 | 67,272 | ▼ 2.4% |
| December | 70,042 | 67,461 | ▼ 3.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 762,144 | 881,225 | ▲ 15.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 269 | 350 | ▲ 30.1% |
| February | 294 | 411 | ▲ 39.8% |
| March | 333 | 443 | ▲ 33.0% |
| April | 418 | 443 | ▲ 6.0% |
| May | 413 | 461 | ▲ 11.6% |
| June | 359 | 448 | ▲ 24.8% |
| July | 408 | 451 | ▲ 10.5% |
| August | 385 | 457 | ▲ 18.7% |
| September | 389 | 455 | ▲ 17.0% |
| October | 441 | 461 | ▲ 4.5% |
| November | 428 | 425 | ▼ 0.7% |
| December | 438 | 429 | ▼ 2.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,575 | 5,234 | ▲ 14.4% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 51,052 | 67,250 | ▲ 31.7% |
| February | 55,915 | 78,974 | ▲ 41.2% |
| March | 62,969 | 85,832 | ▲ 36.3% |
| April | 76,493 | 84,081 | ▲ 9.9% |
| May | 75,733 | 86,840 | ▲ 14.7% |
| June | 66,580 | 81,786 | ▲ 22.8% |
| July | 74,350 | 83,232 | ▲ 11.9% |
| August | 71,346 | 83,774 | ▲ 17.4% |
| September | 73,268 | 84,516 | ▲ 15.4% |
| October | 83,492 | 85,237 | ▲ 2.1% |
| November | 82,462 | 80,194 | ▼ 2.8% |
| December | 84,334 | 79,873 | ▼ 5.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 857,994 | 981,589 | ▲ 14.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 88.4% | 85.0% | ▼ 3.8% |
| February | 94.2% | 90.1% | ▼ 4.4% |
| March | 90.6% | 89.3% | ▼ 1.4% |
| April | 84.7% | 91.4% | ▲ 7.9% |
| May | 89.5% | 92.6% | ▲ 3.5% |
| June | 86.0% | 92.6% | ▲ 7.7% |
| July | 90.6% | 93.3% | ▲ 3.0% |
| August | 93.1% | 92.9% | ▼ 0.2% |
| September | 93.6% | 90.8% | ▼ 3.0% |
| October | 91.3% | 89.5% | ▼ 2.0% |
| November | 83.6% | 83.9% | ▲ 0.4% |
| December | 83.1% | 84.5% | ▲ 1.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.1% | 89.7% | ▲ 0.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.