Brussels (BRU) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 36,650 passengers flew between Brussels and Vienna (both directions) on 334 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23,081 | 26,311 | ▲ 14.0% |
| February | 26,910 | 32,716 | ▲ 21.6% |
| March | 37,510 | 38,628 | ▲ 3.0% |
| April | 43,907 | 44,221 | ▲ 0.7% |
| May | 47,054 | 44,307 | ▼ 5.8% |
| June | 46,735 | 46,146 | ▼ 1.3% |
| July | 35,711 | 38,174 | ▲ 6.9% |
| August | 33,092 | 36,649 | ▲ 10.7% |
| September | 48,046 | 46,723 | ▼ 2.8% |
| October | 47,637 | 46,346 | ▼ 2.7% |
| November | 40,961 | 41,621 | ▲ 1.6% |
| December | 35,814 | 36,650 | ▲ 2.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 466,458 | 478,492 | ▲ 2.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 300 | 292 | ▼ 2.7% |
| February | 302 | 330 | ▲ 9.3% |
| March | 396 | 352 | ▼ 11.1% |
| April | 396 | 357 | ▼ 9.8% |
| May | 414 | 396 | ▼ 4.3% |
| June | 391 | 398 | ▲ 1.8% |
| July | 282 | 305 | ▲ 8.2% |
| August | 282 | 307 | ▲ 8.9% |
| September | 377 | 404 | ▲ 7.2% |
| October | 408 | 421 | ▲ 3.2% |
| November | 387 | 363 | ▼ 6.2% |
| December | 344 | 334 | ▼ 2.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,279 | 4,259 | ▼ 0.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 52,942 | 50,047 | ▼ 5.5% |
| February | 52,915 | 55,974 | ▲ 5.8% |
| March | 68,525 | 60,884 | ▼ 11.2% |
| April | 68,624 | 63,089 | ▼ 8.1% |
| May | 70,564 | 67,953 | ▼ 3.7% |
| June | 63,395 | 65,197 | ▲ 2.8% |
| July | 45,026 | 51,182 | ▲ 13.7% |
| August | 45,645 | 52,395 | ▲ 14.8% |
| September | 61,881 | 65,721 | ▲ 6.2% |
| October | 67,488 | 68,586 | ▲ 1.6% |
| November | 65,798 | 58,271 | ▼ 11.4% |
| December | 55,968 | 51,919 | ▼ 7.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 718,771 | 711,218 | ▼ 1.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 43.6% | 52.6% | ▲ 20.6% |
| February | 50.9% | 58.4% | ▲ 14.7% |
| March | 54.7% | 63.4% | ▲ 15.9% |
| April | 64.0% | 70.1% | ▲ 9.5% |
| May | 66.7% | 65.2% | ▼ 2.2% |
| June | 73.7% | 70.8% | ▼ 3.9% |
| July | 79.3% | 74.6% | ▼ 5.9% |
| August | 72.5% | 69.9% | ▼ 3.6% |
| September | 77.6% | 71.1% | ▼ 8.4% |
| October | 70.6% | 67.6% | ▼ 4.2% |
| November | 62.3% | 71.4% | ▲ 14.6% |
| December | 64.0% | 70.6% | ▲ 10.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 65.0% | 67.1% | ▲ 3.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.