Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández (ALC) – Manchester (MAN)
In December 2024, 57,800 passengers flew between Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández and Manchester (both directions) on 388 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37,980 | 44,307 | ▲ 16.7% |
| February | 44,826 | 54,256 | ▲ 21.0% |
| March | 60,334 | 66,479 | ▲ 10.2% |
| April | 78,929 | 79,122 | ▲ 0.2% |
| May | 81,786 | 83,370 | ▲ 1.9% |
| June | 84,252 | 84,875 | ▲ 0.7% |
| July | 90,292 | 91,986 | ▲ 1.9% |
| August | 90,279 | 94,295 | ▲ 4.4% |
| September | 83,966 | 87,499 | ▲ 4.2% |
| October | 80,547 | 87,029 | ▲ 8.0% |
| November | 62,033 | 71,023 | ▲ 14.5% |
| December | 52,206 | 57,800 | ▲ 10.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 847,430 | 902,041 | ▲ 6.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 242 | 276 | ▲ 14.0% |
| February | 259 | 306 | ▲ 18.1% |
| March | 330 | 362 | ▲ 9.7% |
| April | 431 | 437 | ▲ 1.4% |
| May | 436 | 450 | ▲ 3.2% |
| June | 430 | 456 | ▲ 6.0% |
| July | 467 | 510 | ▲ 9.2% |
| August | 454 | 514 | ▲ 13.2% |
| September | 435 | 486 | ▲ 11.7% |
| October | 443 | 476 | ▲ 7.4% |
| November | 364 | 416 | ▲ 14.3% |
| December | 332 | 388 | ▲ 16.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,623 | 5,077 | ▲ 9.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 45,918 | 53,312 | ▲ 16.1% |
| February | 49,248 | 59,598 | ▲ 21.0% |
| March | 63,814 | 70,632 | ▲ 10.7% |
| April | 85,931 | 85,840 | ▼ 0.1% |
| May | 88,065 | 88,887 | ▲ 0.9% |
| June | 89,339 | 88,774 | ▼ 0.6% |
| July | 96,944 | 98,516 | ▲ 1.6% |
| August | 94,456 | 99,578 | ▲ 5.4% |
| September | 90,031 | 94,344 | ▲ 4.8% |
| October | 86,684 | 93,447 | ▲ 7.8% |
| November | 69,985 | 82,752 | ▲ 18.2% |
| December | 64,146 | 75,492 | ▲ 17.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 924,561 | 991,172 | ▲ 7.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 82.7% | 83.1% | ▲ 0.5% |
| February | 91.0% | 91.0% | 0.0% |
| March | 94.5% | 94.1% | ▼ 0.4% |
| April | 91.9% | 92.2% | ▲ 0.3% |
| May | 92.9% | 93.8% | ▲ 1.0% |
| June | 94.3% | 95.6% | ▲ 1.4% |
| July | 93.1% | 93.4% | ▲ 0.3% |
| August | 95.6% | 94.7% | ▼ 0.9% |
| September | 93.3% | 92.7% | ▼ 0.6% |
| October | 92.9% | 93.1% | ▲ 0.2% |
| November | 88.6% | 85.8% | ▼ 3.2% |
| December | 81.4% | 76.6% | ▼ 5.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 91.0% | 90.5% | ▼ 0.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.