Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández (ALC) – Palma de Mallorca (PMI)
In December 2024, 32,561 passengers flew between Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández and Palma de Mallorca (both directions) on 239 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29,651 | 28,196 | ▼ 4.9% |
| February | 27,151 | 30,816 | ▲ 13.5% |
| March | 32,532 | 38,445 | ▲ 18.2% |
| April | 35,930 | 40,382 | ▲ 12.4% |
| May | 36,078 | 43,375 | ▲ 20.2% |
| June | 39,489 | 48,625 | ▲ 23.1% |
| July | 50,286 | 55,846 | ▲ 11.1% |
| August | 58,168 | 57,714 | ▼ 0.8% |
| September | 44,804 | 46,551 | ▲ 3.9% |
| October | 40,797 | 40,943 | ▲ 0.4% |
| November | 29,717 | 31,991 | ▲ 7.7% |
| December | 33,265 | 32,561 | ▼ 2.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 457,868 | 495,445 | ▲ 8.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 256 | 236 | ▼ 7.8% |
| February | 225 | 228 | ▲ 1.3% |
| March | 269 | 274 | ▲ 1.9% |
| April | 312 | 310 | ▼ 0.6% |
| May | 330 | 347 | ▲ 5.2% |
| June | 322 | 348 | ▲ 8.1% |
| July | 348 | 368 | ▲ 5.7% |
| August | 352 | 358 | ▲ 1.7% |
| September | 328 | 340 | ▲ 3.7% |
| October | 322 | 329 | ▲ 2.2% |
| November | 223 | 230 | ▲ 3.1% |
| December | 260 | 239 | ▼ 8.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,547 | 3,607 | ▲ 1.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 46,866 | 43,870 | ▼ 6.4% |
| February | 41,417 | 42,334 | ▲ 2.2% |
| March | 46,695 | 50,699 | ▲ 8.6% |
| April | 44,169 | 57,475 | ▲ 30.1% |
| May | 48,236 | 64,184 | ▲ 33.1% |
| June | 46,318 | 64,562 | ▲ 39.4% |
| July | 57,584 | 67,908 | ▲ 17.9% |
| August | 64,322 | 66,415 | ▲ 3.3% |
| September | 60,463 | 63,114 | ▲ 4.4% |
| October | 59,501 | 60,461 | ▲ 1.6% |
| November | 41,305 | 42,474 | ▲ 2.8% |
| December | 48,380 | 44,324 | ▼ 8.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 605,256 | 667,820 | ▲ 10.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63.3% | 64.3% | ▲ 1.6% |
| February | 65.6% | 72.8% | ▲ 11.0% |
| March | 69.7% | 75.8% | ▲ 8.8% |
| April | 81.3% | 70.3% | ▼ 13.5% |
| May | 74.8% | 67.6% | ▼ 9.6% |
| June | 85.3% | 75.3% | ▼ 11.7% |
| July | 87.3% | 82.2% | ▼ 5.8% |
| August | 90.4% | 86.9% | ▼ 3.9% |
| September | 74.1% | 73.8% | ▼ 0.4% |
| October | 68.6% | 67.7% | ▼ 1.3% |
| November | 71.9% | 75.3% | ▲ 4.7% |
| December | 68.8% | 73.5% | ▲ 6.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 75.1% | 73.8% | ▼ 1.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.