Málaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) – Manchester (MAN)
In December 2024, 35,823 passengers flew between Málaga-Costa del Sol and Manchester (both directions) on 242 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24,763 | 30,333 | ▲ 22.5% |
| February | 27,624 | 34,933 | ▲ 26.5% |
| March | 37,919 | 41,775 | ▲ 10.2% |
| April | 54,753 | 52,193 | ▼ 4.7% |
| May | 61,433 | 58,346 | ▼ 5.0% |
| June | 62,483 | 62,354 | ▼ 0.2% |
| July | 64,490 | 66,798 | ▲ 3.6% |
| August | 62,213 | 69,433 | ▲ 11.6% |
| September | 60,852 | 64,978 | ▲ 6.8% |
| October | 60,049 | 61,855 | ▲ 3.0% |
| November | 38,726 | 39,713 | ▲ 2.5% |
| December | 34,635 | 35,823 | ▲ 3.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 589,940 | 618,534 | ▲ 4.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 157 | 194 | ▲ 23.6% |
| February | 161 | 202 | ▲ 25.5% |
| March | 222 | 234 | ▲ 5.4% |
| April | 320 | 304 | ▼ 5.0% |
| May | 333 | 318 | ▼ 4.5% |
| June | 336 | 333 | ▼ 0.9% |
| July | 354 | 362 | ▲ 2.3% |
| August | 336 | 370 | ▲ 10.1% |
| September | 327 | 355 | ▲ 8.6% |
| October | 339 | 351 | ▲ 3.5% |
| November | 225 | 244 | ▲ 8.4% |
| December | 228 | 242 | ▲ 6.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,338 | 3,509 | ▲ 5.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28,326 | 36,597 | ▲ 29.2% |
| February | 29,520 | 38,368 | ▲ 30.0% |
| March | 40,830 | 44,258 | ▲ 8.4% |
| April | 58,795 | 56,226 | ▼ 4.4% |
| May | 65,501 | 61,387 | ▼ 6.3% |
| June | 65,123 | 65,099 | 0.0% |
| July | 69,281 | 70,666 | ▲ 2.0% |
| August | 65,037 | 71,958 | ▲ 10.6% |
| September | 64,451 | 69,046 | ▲ 7.1% |
| October | 65,306 | 67,297 | ▲ 3.0% |
| November | 42,879 | 45,530 | ▲ 6.2% |
| December | 42,387 | 45,531 | ▲ 7.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 637,436 | 671,963 | ▲ 5.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 87.4% | 82.9% | ▼ 5.1% |
| February | 93.6% | 91.0% | ▼ 2.8% |
| March | 92.9% | 94.4% | ▲ 1.6% |
| April | 93.1% | 92.8% | ▼ 0.3% |
| May | 93.8% | 95.0% | ▲ 1.3% |
| June | 95.9% | 95.8% | ▼ 0.1% |
| July | 93.1% | 94.5% | ▲ 1.5% |
| August | 95.7% | 96.5% | ▲ 0.8% |
| September | 94.4% | 94.1% | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 92.0% | 91.9% | ▼ 0.1% |
| November | 90.3% | 87.2% | ▼ 3.4% |
| December | 81.7% | 78.7% | ▼ 3.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 92.0% | 91.2% | ▼ 0.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.