Amsterdam Airport Schiphol (AMS) – Montpellier-Méditerranée (MPL)
In December 2024, 4,644 passengers flew between Amsterdam Airport Schiphol and Montpellier-Méditerranée (both directions) on 58 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,414 | 3,836 | ▲ 12.4% |
| February | 3,562 | 4,166 | ▲ 17.0% |
| March | 4,580 | 4,730 | ▲ 3.3% |
| April | 5,180 | 5,279 | ▲ 1.9% |
| May | 5,042 | 5,870 | ▲ 16.4% |
| June | 4,976 | 5,959 | ▲ 19.8% |
| July | 8,427 | 10,022 | ▲ 18.9% |
| August | 8,292 | 9,882 | ▲ 19.2% |
| September | 5,472 | 5,981 | ▲ 9.3% |
| October | 5,273 | 6,144 | ▲ 16.5% |
| November | 4,710 | 5,025 | ▲ 6.7% |
| December | 4,573 | 4,644 | ▲ 1.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 63,501 | 71,538 | ▲ 12.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 42 | 48 | ▲ 14.3% |
| February | 44 | 46 | ▲ 4.5% |
| March | 52 | 50 | ▼ 3.8% |
| April | 59 | 62 | ▲ 5.1% |
| May | 57 | 68 | ▲ 19.3% |
| June | 54 | 70 | ▲ 29.6% |
| July | 68 | 70 | ▲ 2.9% |
| August | 66 | 73 | ▲ 10.6% |
| September | 58 | 70 | ▲ 20.7% |
| October | 56 | 72 | ▲ 28.6% |
| November | 52 | 56 | ▲ 7.7% |
| December | 56 | 58 | ▲ 3.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 664 | 743 | ▲ 11.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,912 | 5,096 | ▲ 30.3% |
| February | 4,136 | 4,771 | ▲ 15.4% |
| March | 5,259 | 5,334 | ▲ 1.4% |
| April | 5,786 | 5,892 | ▲ 1.8% |
| May | 5,775 | 6,545 | ▲ 13.3% |
| June | 5,568 | 6,774 | ▲ 21.7% |
| July | 9,613 | 11,448 | ▲ 19.1% |
| August | 9,345 | 10,955 | ▲ 17.2% |
| September | 5,795 | 6,752 | ▲ 16.5% |
| October | 5,705 | 7,032 | ▲ 23.3% |
| November | 5,436 | 5,569 | ▲ 2.4% |
| December | 5,892 | 5,344 | ▼ 9.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 72,222 | 81,512 | ▲ 12.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 87.3% | 75.3% | ▼ 13.7% |
| February | 86.1% | 87.3% | ▲ 1.4% |
| March | 87.1% | 88.7% | ▲ 1.8% |
| April | 89.5% | 89.6% | ▲ 0.1% |
| May | 87.3% | 89.7% | ▲ 2.7% |
| June | 89.4% | 88.0% | ▼ 1.6% |
| July | 87.7% | 87.5% | ▼ 0.2% |
| August | 88.7% | 90.2% | ▲ 1.7% |
| September | 94.4% | 88.6% | ▼ 6.1% |
| October | 92.4% | 87.4% | ▼ 5.4% |
| November | 86.6% | 90.2% | ▲ 4.2% |
| December | 77.6% | 86.9% | ▲ 12.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 87.8% | 87.5% | ▼ 0.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.