Montpellier-Méditerranée (MPL)
Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport handled 122,210 passengers in March 2026, up 5.1% on a year earlier, according to France's DGAC.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
The most recent periods20 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,853 | 1,698 | ▼ 8.4% |
| February | 1,841 | 1,461 | ▼ 20.6% |
| March | 2,175 | 1,637 | ▼ 24.7% |
| April | 2,253 | 1,893 | ▼ 16.0% |
| May | 2,199 | 2,101 | ▼ 4.5% |
| June | 2,318 | 2,595 | ▲ 11.9% |
| July | 2,160 | 2,135 | ▼ 1.2% |
| August | 1,953 | 1,923 | ▼ 1.5% |
| September | 2,109 | – | – |
| October | 2,270 | – | in progress |
| November | 1,939 | – | – |
| December | 1,851 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Aug) | 16,752 | 15,443 | ▼ 7.8% |
Passengers over time
The most recent periods15 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 107,923 | 94,332 | ▼ 12.6% |
| February | 111,242 | 96,913 | ▼ 12.9% |
| March | 116,248 | 122,210 | ▲ 5.1% |
| April | 153,386 | – | – |
| May | 159,160 | – | – |
| June | 167,209 | – | – |
| July | 170,708 | – | – |
| August | 172,506 | – | – |
| September | 149,845 | – | – |
| October | 146,365 | – | in progress |
| November | 102,859 | – | – |
| December | 127,843 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Mar) | 335,413 | 313,455 | ▼ 6.5% |
Tonnes of cargo over time
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,813 | 1,748 | 1,955 | 2,133 | 2,679 | 2,450 | 2,386 | 2,009 | 2,249 | 2,244 | 2,057 | 1,891 |
| 2025 | 1,853 | 1,841 | 2,175 | 2,253 | 2,199 | 2,318 | 2,160 | 1,953 | 2,109 | 2,270 | 1,939 | 1,851 |
| 2026 | 1,698 | 1,461 | 1,637 | 1,893 | 2,101 | 2,595 | 2,135 | 1,923 |
Our own count, day by day
We counted 842 departures and arrivals at Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport over the last 13 complete days, from the airport's own public flight board.
Our own count · not official · not comparable with the figure aboveShort series — Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport has only 13 days so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Short series — months has only 1 months so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Sum of our daily count. “n/N days” = incomplete period.
Short series — quarters has only 1 quarters so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Sum of our daily count. “n/N days” = incomplete period.
Short series — years has only 1 years so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Sum of our daily count. “n/N days” = incomplete period.
The most recent periods13 periods
| Period | Flights counted | 7-day total |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2026 | 81 | 462 |
| Aug 30, 2026 | 53 | 444 |
| Aug 29, 2026 | 58 | 446 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | 72 | 442 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | 52 | 451 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | 79 | 451 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | 67 | 447 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | 63 | |
| Aug 23, 2026 | 55 | |
| Aug 22, 2026 | 54 | |
| Aug 21, 2026 | 81 | |
| Aug 20, 2026 | 52 | |
| Aug 19, 2026 | 75 |
Busiest destinations
Flights recorded between Jan 1, 2024 and Dec 31, 2024, counted from flight records published by Eurostat. Not a current timetable.
| Busiest destinations | Flights | Distance (km) |
|---|---|---|
| Charles de Gaulle International Airport MPL–CDG → | 3,158 | 614 |
| Paris-Orly Airport MPL–ORY → | 1,976 | 586 |
| Nantes Atlantique Airport MPL–NTE → | 1,256 | 589 |
| London Gatwick Airport MPL–LGW → | 1,170 | 898 |
| Amsterdam Airport Schiphol MPL–AMS → | 743 | 973 |
| Fes Saïss International Airport MPL–FEZ → | 504 | 1,322 |
| Mohammed V International Airport MPL–CMN → | 468 | 1,514 |
| Houari Boumediene Airport MPL–ALG → | 467 | 768 |
| Oran Es-Sénia (Ahmed Ben Bella) International Airport MPL–ORN → | 455 | 968 |
| Nador Al Aaroui International Airport MPL–NDR → | 284 | 1,128 |
Environment
Airport Carbon Accreditation
Level 3 Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport holds Airport Carbon Accreditation Level 3 (status checked October 2026), according to the programme's public list.
A certification of how the airport operator manages its own carbon emissions (levels 1–5, "+" = with offsetting). It is not a measure of how much the airport or its flights emit.Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACI)