Charles de Gaulle (CDG) – Montpellier-Méditerranée (MPL)
In December 2024, 34,237 passengers flew between Charles de Gaulle and Montpellier-Méditerranée (both directions) on 248 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32,689 | 34,685 | ▲ 6.1% |
| February | 32,392 | 35,880 | ▲ 10.8% |
| March | 35,807 | 35,676 | ▼ 0.4% |
| April | 40,707 | 32,835 | ▼ 19.3% |
| May | 41,565 | 33,201 | ▼ 20.1% |
| June | 40,865 | 34,197 | ▼ 16.3% |
| July | 45,475 | 37,986 | ▼ 16.5% |
| August | 44,040 | 41,022 | ▼ 6.9% |
| September | 39,309 | 36,299 | ▼ 7.7% |
| October | 40,283 | 36,722 | ▼ 8.8% |
| November | 36,631 | 34,229 | ▼ 6.6% |
| December | 38,381 | 34,237 | ▼ 10.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 468,144 | 426,969 | ▼ 8.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 234 | 237 | ▲ 1.3% |
| February | 216 | 232 | ▲ 7.4% |
| March | 226 | 243 | ▲ 7.5% |
| April | 263 | 247 | ▼ 6.1% |
| May | 265 | 280 | ▲ 5.7% |
| June | 257 | 288 | ▲ 12.1% |
| July | 290 | 287 | ▼ 1.0% |
| August | 289 | 299 | ▲ 3.5% |
| September | 259 | 279 | ▲ 7.7% |
| October | 266 | 280 | ▲ 5.3% |
| November | 237 | 238 | ▲ 0.4% |
| December | 248 | 248 | 0.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,050 | 3,158 | ▲ 3.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38,249 | 42,920 | ▲ 12.2% |
| February | 36,236 | 42,157 | ▲ 16.3% |
| March | 40,313 | 43,698 | ▲ 8.4% |
| April | 49,112 | 38,589 | ▼ 21.4% |
| May | 48,945 | 40,118 | ▼ 18.0% |
| June | 47,948 | 40,883 | ▼ 14.7% |
| July | 52,213 | 47,216 | ▼ 9.6% |
| August | 50,991 | 50,092 | ▼ 1.8% |
| September | 47,684 | 45,401 | ▼ 4.8% |
| October | 47,531 | 45,017 | ▼ 5.3% |
| November | 43,888 | 38,983 | ▼ 11.2% |
| December | 45,730 | 40,925 | ▼ 10.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 548,840 | 515,999 | ▼ 6.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 85.5% | 80.8% | ▼ 5.5% |
| February | 89.4% | 85.1% | ▼ 4.8% |
| March | 88.8% | 81.6% | ▼ 8.1% |
| April | 82.9% | 85.1% | ▲ 2.7% |
| May | 84.9% | 82.8% | ▼ 2.5% |
| June | 85.2% | 83.6% | ▼ 1.9% |
| July | 87.1% | 80.5% | ▼ 7.6% |
| August | 86.4% | 81.9% | ▼ 5.2% |
| September | 82.4% | 80.0% | ▼ 2.9% |
| October | 84.8% | 81.6% | ▼ 3.8% |
| November | 83.5% | 87.8% | ▲ 5.1% |
| December | 83.9% | 83.7% | ▼ 0.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 85.4% | 82.9% | ▼ 3.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.