Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (MAD) – Paris-Orly (ORY)
In December 2024, 132,712 passengers flew between Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas and Paris-Orly (both directions) on 763 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 126,536 | 116,764 | ▼ 7.7% |
| February | 125,233 | 118,803 | ▼ 5.1% |
| March | 131,528 | 142,052 | ▲ 8.0% |
| April | 138,042 | 133,093 | ▼ 3.6% |
| May | 137,069 | 138,730 | ▲ 1.2% |
| June | 133,864 | 137,152 | ▲ 2.5% |
| July | 134,403 | 130,438 | ▼ 3.0% |
| August | 131,010 | 128,405 | ▼ 2.0% |
| September | 140,809 | 139,134 | ▼ 1.2% |
| October | 141,473 | 140,927 | ▼ 0.4% |
| November | 126,627 | 126,950 | ▲ 0.3% |
| December | 128,759 | 132,712 | ▲ 3.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,595,353 | 1,585,160 | ▼ 0.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 689 | 643 | ▼ 6.7% |
| February | 664 | 642 | ▼ 3.3% |
| March | 669 | 785 | ▲ 17.3% |
| April | 758 | 752 | ▼ 0.8% |
| May | 732 | 768 | ▲ 4.9% |
| June | 707 | 767 | ▲ 8.5% |
| July | 737 | 740 | ▲ 0.4% |
| August | 734 | 736 | ▲ 0.3% |
| September | 747 | 760 | ▲ 1.7% |
| October | 773 | 749 | ▼ 3.1% |
| November | 736 | 711 | ▼ 3.4% |
| December | 760 | 763 | ▲ 0.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 8,706 | 8,816 | ▲ 1.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 142,431 | 128,091 | ▼ 10.1% |
| February | 138,242 | 129,068 | ▼ 6.6% |
| March | 143,635 | 159,509 | ▲ 11.1% |
| April | 156,956 | 150,344 | ▼ 4.2% |
| May | 153,246 | 153,029 | ▼ 0.1% |
| June | 144,713 | 153,326 | ▲ 6.0% |
| July | 148,814 | 149,352 | ▲ 0.4% |
| August | 146,519 | 150,021 | ▲ 2.4% |
| September | 155,984 | 153,262 | ▼ 1.7% |
| October | 159,993 | 155,085 | ▼ 3.1% |
| November | 145,980 | 143,671 | ▼ 1.6% |
| December | 152,497 | 152,932 | ▲ 0.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,789,010 | 1,777,690 | ▼ 0.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 88.8% | 91.2% | ▲ 2.7% |
| February | 90.6% | 92.0% | ▲ 1.5% |
| March | 91.6% | 89.1% | ▼ 2.7% |
| April | 87.9% | 88.5% | ▲ 0.7% |
| May | 89.4% | 90.7% | ▲ 1.5% |
| June | 92.5% | 89.5% | ▼ 3.2% |
| July | 90.3% | 87.3% | ▼ 3.3% |
| August | 89.4% | 85.6% | ▼ 4.3% |
| September | 90.3% | 90.8% | ▲ 0.6% |
| October | 88.4% | 90.9% | ▲ 2.8% |
| November | 86.7% | 88.4% | ▲ 2.0% |
| December | 84.4% | 86.8% | ▲ 2.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.2% | 89.2% | 0.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.