Eindhoven (EIN) – Faro - Gago Coutinho (FAO)
In December 2024, 13,180 passengers flew between Eindhoven and Faro - Gago Coutinho (both directions) on 85 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13,138 | 12,552 | ▼ 4.5% |
| February | 13,768 | 15,027 | ▲ 9.1% |
| March | 17,707 | 19,191 | ▲ 8.4% |
| April | 24,815 | 25,460 | ▲ 2.6% |
| May | 25,862 | 27,288 | ▲ 5.5% |
| June | 23,298 | 25,619 | ▲ 10.0% |
| July | 22,612 | 25,327 | ▲ 12.0% |
| August | 22,891 | 24,375 | ▲ 6.5% |
| September | 25,249 | 25,625 | ▲ 1.5% |
| October | 26,990 | 27,106 | ▲ 0.4% |
| November | 15,992 | 16,817 | ▲ 5.2% |
| December | 12,368 | 13,180 | ▲ 6.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 244,690 | 257,567 | ▲ 5.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 80 | 76 | ▼ 5.0% |
| February | 82 | 86 | ▲ 4.9% |
| March | 101 | 105 | ▲ 4.0% |
| April | 143 | 148 | ▲ 3.5% |
| May | 150 | 154 | ▲ 2.7% |
| June | 140 | 146 | ▲ 4.3% |
| July | 135 | 148 | ▲ 9.6% |
| August | 137 | 145 | ▲ 5.8% |
| September | 146 | 148 | ▲ 1.4% |
| October | 155 | 157 | ▲ 1.3% |
| November | 93 | 102 | ▲ 9.7% |
| December | 78 | 85 | ▲ 9.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,440 | 1,500 | ▲ 4.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17,440 | 16,058 | ▼ 7.9% |
| February | 17,472 | 18,272 | ▲ 4.6% |
| March | 21,984 | 22,380 | ▲ 1.8% |
| April | 31,092 | 31,924 | ▲ 2.7% |
| May | 32,366 | 33,054 | ▲ 2.1% |
| June | 30,392 | 31,745 | ▲ 4.5% |
| July | 28,664 | 32,204 | ▲ 12.3% |
| August | 29,536 | 31,832 | ▲ 7.8% |
| September | 31,730 | 32,282 | ▲ 1.7% |
| October | 33,261 | 34,109 | ▲ 2.5% |
| November | 19,664 | 21,923 | ▲ 11.5% |
| December | 16,664 | 18,468 | ▲ 10.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 310,265 | 324,251 | ▲ 4.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 75.3% | 78.2% | ▲ 3.9% |
| February | 78.8% | 82.2% | ▲ 4.3% |
| March | 80.5% | 85.8% | ▲ 6.6% |
| April | 79.8% | 79.8% | 0.0% |
| May | 79.9% | 82.6% | ▲ 3.4% |
| June | 76.7% | 80.7% | ▲ 5.2% |
| July | 78.9% | 78.6% | ▼ 0.4% |
| August | 77.5% | 76.6% | ▼ 1.2% |
| September | 79.6% | 79.4% | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 81.1% | 79.5% | ▼ 2.0% |
| November | 81.3% | 76.7% | ▼ 5.7% |
| December | 74.2% | 71.4% | ▼ 3.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 78.6% | 79.3% | ▲ 0.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.