Eindhoven (EIN) – Sofia (SOF)
In December 2024, 15,697 passengers flew between Eindhoven and Sofia (both directions) on 86 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16,082 | 15,871 | ▼ 1.3% |
| February | 15,003 | 14,887 | ▼ 0.8% |
| March | 15,310 | 16,732 | ▲ 9.3% |
| April | 16,922 | 19,340 | ▲ 14.3% |
| May | 17,932 | 19,469 | ▲ 8.6% |
| June | 17,115 | 18,224 | ▲ 6.5% |
| July | 17,843 | 16,231 | ▼ 9.0% |
| August | 18,107 | 19,459 | ▲ 7.5% |
| September | 17,085 | 18,406 | ▲ 7.7% |
| October | 16,992 | 19,802 | ▲ 16.5% |
| November | 15,443 | 16,267 | ▲ 5.3% |
| December | 17,826 | 15,697 | ▼ 11.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 201,660 | 210,385 | ▲ 4.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 91 | 94 | ▲ 3.3% |
| February | 78 | 76 | ▼ 2.6% |
| March | 83 | 90 | ▲ 8.4% |
| April | 94 | 104 | ▲ 10.6% |
| May | 98 | 105 | ▲ 7.1% |
| June | 98 | 103 | ▲ 5.1% |
| July | 106 | 100 | ▼ 5.7% |
| August | 106 | 106 | 0.0% |
| September | 100 | 104 | ▲ 4.0% |
| October | 90 | 104 | ▲ 15.6% |
| November | 84 | 82 | ▼ 2.4% |
| December | 108 | 86 | ▼ 20.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,136 | 1,154 | ▲ 1.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18,636 | 19,385 | ▲ 4.0% |
| February | 15,987 | 15,835 | ▼ 1.0% |
| March | 16,381 | 18,014 | ▲ 10.0% |
| April | 18,024 | 20,913 | ▲ 16.0% |
| May | 18,701 | 21,266 | ▲ 13.7% |
| June | 18,724 | 19,875 | ▲ 6.1% |
| July | 20,011 | 18,711 | ▼ 6.5% |
| August | 19,852 | 21,079 | ▲ 6.2% |
| September | 19,240 | 20,429 | ▲ 6.2% |
| October | 17,968 | 20,981 | ▲ 16.8% |
| November | 16,890 | 17,463 | ▲ 3.4% |
| December | 22,372 | 18,026 | ▼ 19.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 222,786 | 231,977 | ▲ 4.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 86.3% | 81.9% | ▼ 5.1% |
| February | 93.8% | 94.0% | ▲ 0.2% |
| March | 93.5% | 92.9% | ▼ 0.6% |
| April | 93.9% | 92.5% | ▼ 1.5% |
| May | 95.9% | 91.5% | ▼ 4.6% |
| June | 91.4% | 91.7% | ▲ 0.3% |
| July | 89.2% | 86.7% | ▼ 2.8% |
| August | 91.2% | 92.3% | ▲ 1.2% |
| September | 88.8% | 90.1% | ▲ 1.5% |
| October | 94.6% | 94.4% | ▼ 0.2% |
| November | 91.4% | 93.2% | ▲ 2.0% |
| December | 79.7% | 87.1% | ▲ 9.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.8% | 90.7% | ▼ 0.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.