Sofia (SOF) – Varna (VAR)
In December 2024, 17,343 passengers flew between Sofia and Varna (both directions) on 158 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13,687 | 14,883 | ▲ 8.7% |
| February | 13,049 | 15,808 | ▲ 21.1% |
| March | 15,519 | 17,768 | ▲ 14.5% |
| April | 17,839 | 17,904 | ▲ 0.4% |
| May | 19,622 | 18,925 | ▼ 3.6% |
| June | 21,603 | 19,030 | ▼ 11.9% |
| July | 24,032 | 20,937 | ▼ 12.9% |
| August | 25,837 | 20,945 | ▼ 18.9% |
| September | 21,602 | 19,410 | ▼ 10.1% |
| October | 20,500 | 18,401 | ▼ 10.2% |
| November | 17,345 | 17,854 | ▲ 2.9% |
| December | 17,366 | 17,343 | ▼ 0.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 228,001 | 219,208 | ▼ 3.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 127 | 159 | ▲ 25.2% |
| February | 113 | 151 | ▲ 33.6% |
| March | 130 | 159 | ▲ 22.3% |
| April | 156 | 164 | ▲ 5.1% |
| May | 184 | 174 | ▼ 5.4% |
| June | 181 | 169 | ▼ 6.6% |
| July | 194 | 190 | ▼ 2.1% |
| August | 197 | 183 | ▼ 7.1% |
| September | 172 | 181 | ▲ 5.2% |
| October | 194 | 175 | ▼ 9.8% |
| November | 169 | 156 | ▼ 7.7% |
| December | 159 | 158 | ▼ 0.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,976 | 2,019 | ▲ 2.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21,756 | 21,831 | ▲ 0.3% |
| February | 19,340 | 22,365 | ▲ 15.6% |
| March | 22,064 | 22,717 | ▲ 3.0% |
| April | 25,846 | 24,024 | ▼ 7.0% |
| May | 28,822 | 24,587 | ▼ 14.7% |
| June | 27,355 | 22,314 | ▼ 18.4% |
| July | 28,512 | 24,258 | ▼ 14.9% |
| August | 30,856 | 23,282 | ▼ 24.5% |
| September | 26,441 | 22,858 | ▼ 13.6% |
| October | 30,112 | 24,202 | ▼ 19.6% |
| November | 23,268 | 22,211 | ▼ 4.5% |
| December | 23,688 | 22,270 | ▼ 6.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 308,060 | 276,919 | ▼ 10.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 62.9% | 68.2% | ▲ 8.4% |
| February | 67.5% | 70.7% | ▲ 4.7% |
| March | 70.3% | 78.2% | ▲ 11.2% |
| April | 69.0% | 74.5% | ▲ 8.0% |
| May | 68.1% | 77.0% | ▲ 13.1% |
| June | 79.0% | 85.3% | ▲ 8.0% |
| July | 84.3% | 86.3% | ▲ 2.4% |
| August | 83.7% | 90.0% | ▲ 7.5% |
| September | 81.7% | 84.9% | ▲ 3.9% |
| October | 68.1% | 76.0% | ▲ 11.6% |
| November | 74.5% | 80.4% | ▲ 7.9% |
| December | 73.3% | 77.9% | ▲ 6.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 73.5% | 79.1% | ▲ 7.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.