Munich (MUC) – Sofia (SOF)
In December 2024, 19,752 passengers flew between Munich and Sofia (both directions) on 152 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15,901 | 18,173 | ▲ 14.3% |
| February | 16,703 | 18,548 | ▲ 11.0% |
| March | 17,143 | 21,897 | ▲ 27.7% |
| April | 14,064 | 25,336 | ▲ 80.1% |
| May | 15,998 | 24,644 | ▲ 54.0% |
| June | 16,844 | 24,564 | ▲ 45.8% |
| July | 17,703 | 25,221 | ▲ 42.5% |
| August | 26,508 | 27,386 | ▲ 3.3% |
| September | 24,656 | 24,083 | ▼ 2.3% |
| October | 25,472 | 23,902 | ▼ 6.2% |
| November | 22,352 | 23,107 | ▲ 3.4% |
| December | 16,937 | 19,752 | ▲ 16.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 230,281 | 276,613 | ▲ 20.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 132 | 159 | ▲ 20.5% |
| February | 135 | 148 | ▲ 9.6% |
| March | 146 | 167 | ▲ 14.4% |
| April | 123 | 184 | ▲ 49.6% |
| May | 125 | 180 | ▲ 44.0% |
| June | 125 | 173 | ▲ 38.4% |
| July | 126 | 174 | ▲ 38.1% |
| August | 178 | 169 | ▼ 5.1% |
| September | 171 | 165 | ▼ 3.5% |
| October | 185 | 178 | ▼ 3.8% |
| November | 184 | 172 | ▼ 6.5% |
| December | 136 | 152 | ▲ 11.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,766 | 2,021 | ▲ 14.4% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21,859 | 25,270 | ▲ 15.6% |
| February | 21,786 | 23,698 | ▲ 8.8% |
| March | 21,233 | 27,117 | ▲ 27.7% |
| April | 17,969 | 30,235 | ▲ 68.3% |
| May | 19,765 | 28,570 | ▲ 44.5% |
| June | 19,529 | 27,911 | ▲ 42.9% |
| July | 21,109 | 28,861 | ▲ 36.7% |
| August | 29,837 | 31,310 | ▲ 4.9% |
| September | 28,574 | 28,123 | ▼ 1.6% |
| October | 30,128 | 28,192 | ▼ 6.4% |
| November | 30,011 | 29,219 | ▼ 2.6% |
| December | 22,757 | 26,030 | ▲ 14.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 284,557 | 334,536 | ▲ 17.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 72.7% | 71.9% | ▼ 1.1% |
| February | 76.7% | 78.3% | ▲ 2.1% |
| March | 80.7% | 80.8% | ▲ 0.1% |
| April | 78.3% | 83.8% | ▲ 7.0% |
| May | 80.9% | 86.3% | ▲ 6.7% |
| June | 86.3% | 88.0% | ▲ 2.0% |
| July | 83.9% | 87.4% | ▲ 4.2% |
| August | 88.8% | 87.5% | ▼ 1.5% |
| September | 86.3% | 85.6% | ▼ 0.8% |
| October | 84.5% | 84.8% | ▲ 0.4% |
| November | 74.5% | 79.1% | ▲ 6.2% |
| December | 74.4% | 75.9% | ▲ 2.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 80.7% | 82.5% | ▲ 2.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.